As of May, 2024, a 1799 Penny S-189, BN in circulated condition is worth between $2,000.00 and $500,000.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $600,000.00 and $700,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $977,500.00 in the 09/06/2009 by renowned auctioneer Goldberg Auctioneers, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Robert Scot
Edge: Plain
Diameter: 28.00 millimeters
Weight: 10.89 grams
Mintage: 42,540
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: Copper
Series: Draped Bust Cents 1796-1807

1799 Penny S-189, Bn (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-61700,000.00
MS-60600,000.00
AU-58+500,000.00
AU-58450,000.00
AU-55+390,000.00
AU-55375,000.00
AU-53+355,000.00
AU-53350,000.00
AU-50+330,000.00
AU-50325,000.00
XF-45+260,000.00
XF-45245,000.00
XF-40200,000.00
VF-3590,000.00
VF-3049,000.00
VF-2534,000.00
VF-2026,500.00
F-1519,500.00
F-1216,000.00
VG-1010,500.00
VG-89,500.00
G-65,000.00
G-44,750.00
AG-33,300.00
FR-22,600.00
PO-12,000.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State600,000.00700,000.00650,000.00
About Uncirculated325,000.00500,000.00384,375.00
Extremely Fine200,000.00260,000.00235,000.00
Fine and Very Fine16,000.0090,000.0039,166.67
Good and Very Good4,750.0010,500.007,437.50
Poor, Fair, and About Good2,000.003,300.002,633.33

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1799 Draped Bust Cent. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1799 Penny, BN (Regular Strike)2,250.00500,000.00600,000.001,000,000.00
1799/8 Penny, BN (Regular Strike)2,750.001,000,000.00N/AN/A
1799/8 Penny S-188, BN (Regular Strike)2,750.001,000,000.00N/AN/A

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1799 Penny S-189, Bn (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$1,233.75

Lowest Sale Price
$4,553.13

Highest Sale Price
$2,093.28

Average Sale Price
$1,620.00

Most Recent Sale Price
12

Number of Sales
$25,119.38

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-62977,500.00977,500.00977,500.00
MS-61540,500.00540,500.00540,500.00
AU-5015,275.0015,275.0015,275.00
XF-45+111,000.00111,000.00111,000.00
VF-3056,400.0067,563.0061,981.50
VF-2525,300.0032,900.0029,100.00
VF-203,173.0028,800.008,820.07
F-123,240.0019,200.0012,910.00
VG-102,280.009,600.004,185.91
VG-82,350.0010,500.007,123.00
G-73,795.003,795.003,795.00
G-62,530.005,760.004,534.17
G-41,560.005,040.003,084.00
AG-31,438.003,408.002,326.96
FR-2357.002,760.001,752.79
PO-11,233.754,553.132,093.28

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1799 Penny S-189, BN (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-62. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-62 having the highest max price $977,500.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1799 Penny S-189, BN (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1799 Penny S-189, BN (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 53.75% share, followed by Goldberg Auctioneers / Stack's Bowers with 32.50% / 13.75% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1799 Penny S-189, BN (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions1,620.0007/23/2023
PO-1PCGSStack's Bowers2,400.0006/16/2023
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions9,300.0002/12/2023
VG-10PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers3,240.0006/30/2022
VG-10PCGSStack's Bowers3,120.0004/13/2022
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions56,400.0001/16/2022
AG-3ANACSHeritage Auctions1,560.0012/08/2021
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions5,040.0010/10/2021
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions6,600.0010/10/2021
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions6,600.0010/10/2021
F-12PCGSStack's Bowers19,200.0008/25/2021
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions4,080.0007/07/2021
FR-2PCGSHeritage Auctions2,760.0001/24/2021
AG-3NGCHeritage Auctions3,360.0001/24/2021
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions4,800.0010/17/2020
VG-10PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers9,600.0009/16/2020
AG-3ANACSHeritage Auctions2,040.0006/07/2020
FR-2PCGSHeritage Auctions1,800.0004/26/2020
XF-45+PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers111,000.0002/19/2020
FR-2NONEGoldberg Auctioneers2,160.0002/19/2020
VF-20PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers28,800.0002/19/2020
G-6PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers5,760.0002/19/2020
VG-10PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers6,000.0002/19/2020
VG-8PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers10,500.0002/19/2020
VF-20PCGSStack's Bowers7,200.0011/20/2019
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions1,560.0009/18/2019
G-6PCGSHeritage Auctions4,560.0009/08/2019
G-4PCGSStack's Bowers4,320.0008/20/2019
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions2,520.0003/16/2019
VG-10PCGSStack's Bowers2,880.0003/05/2019
G-4PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers2,340.0001/30/2019
F-12PCGSHeritage Auctions3,240.0001/14/2019
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions6,900.0012/14/2018
FR-2ANACSHeritage Auctions1,920.0007/15/2018
AG-3PCGSHeritage Auctions3,120.0007/15/2018
VG-10PCGSStack's Bowers2,640.0006/21/2018
VG-10ANACSHeritage Auctions2,280.0006/17/2018
AG-3ANACSHeritage Auctions2,100.0006/17/2018
VG-10PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers2,640.0006/13/2018
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions1,800.0003/29/2018
G-4ANACSHeritage Auctions2,160.0003/29/2018
VF-20ANACSGoldberg Auctioneers3,173.0002/19/2018
AG-3PCGSHeritage Auctions2,640.0001/03/2018
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions1,800.0001/03/2018
FR-2PCGSHeritage Auctions1,980.0001/03/2018
G-6PCGSHeritage Auctions5,280.0011/02/2017
VG-8PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers9,400.0006/05/2017
MS-61PCGSStack's Bowers540,500.0003/31/2017
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions1,880.0002/16/2017
VF-30PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers67,563.0002/13/2017
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions2,232.5009/07/2016
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions2,585.0007/07/2016
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions1,527.5001/06/2016
AG-3NGCHeritage Auctions2,115.0012/03/2015
G-6NGCHeritage Auctions4,935.0008/16/2015
F-12NGCHeritage Auctions17,860.0006/07/2015
PO-1PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers1,233.7501/27/2015
VG-8PCGSHeritage Auctions3,525.0001/07/2015
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions2,350.0012/04/2014
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions15,275.0011/14/2014
AG-3NGCHeritage Auctions2,232.5007/10/2014
FR-2ANACSHeritage Auctions1,292.5007/10/2014
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions4,553.1306/04/2014
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions5,287.5001/10/2014
VF-25PCGSHeritage Auctions32,900.0009/25/2013
PO-1PCGSStack's Bowers1,762.5007/27/2013
AG-3PCGSStack's Bowers3,408.0004/16/2013
F-12PCGSStack's Bowers14,950.0009/13/2011
VG-8NONEGoldberg Auctioneers10,063.0002/03/2011
PO-1NONEGoldberg Auctioneers1,725.0009/07/2009
G-6NONEGoldberg Auctioneers4,140.0009/07/2009
MS-62NGCGoldberg Auctioneers977,500.0009/06/2009
AG-3NONEGoldberg Auctioneers1,438.0002/03/2009
VG-10NONEGoldberg Auctioneers6,325.0002/03/2009
G-6NONEGoldberg Auctioneers2,530.0005/27/2008
AG-3NONEGoldberg Auctioneers1,610.0002/13/2008
AG-3NONEGoldberg Auctioneers2,300.0002/13/2008
FR-2NONEGoldberg Auctioneers357.0009/25/2007
VF-25PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers25,300.0002/13/2007
G-7NONEGoldberg Auctioneers3,795.0002/13/2007