As of April, 2024, a 1908 Half Dollar in circulated condition is worth between $27.00 and $700.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $750.00 and $30,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $21,150.00 in the 01/06/2016 by renowned auctioneer Heritage Auctions, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Charles E. Barber
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 30.00 millimeters
Weight: 12.50 grams
Mintage: 1,354,000
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: 90% Silver, 10% Copper
Series: Barber Half Dollars 1892-1915

1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-67+30,000.00
MS-6718,000.00
MS-66+6,500.00
MS-664,250.00
MS-65+3,250.00
MS-652,200.00
MS-64+1,675.00
MS-641,450.00
MS-63+1,375.00
MS-631,200.00
MS-62+925.00
MS-62850.00
MS-61800.00
MS-60750.00
AU-58+700.00
AU-58650.00
AU-55+575.00
AU-55500.00
AU-53+465.00
AU-53425.00
AU-50+380.00
AU-50360.00
XF-45+335.00
XF-45300.00
XF-40275.00
VF-35250.00
VF-30230.00
VF-25210.00
VF-20185.00
F-15130.00
F-12115.00
VG-1080.00
VG-865.00
G-650.00
G-442.00
AG-338.00
FR-232.00
PO-127.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State750.0030,000.005,230.36
About Uncirculated360.00700.00506.88
Extremely Fine275.00335.00303.33
Fine and Very Fine115.00250.00186.67
Good and Very Good42.0080.0059.25
Poor, Fair, and About Good27.0038.0032.33

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1908 Barber Half Dollar. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike)27.00700.00750.0030,000.00
1908-D Half Dollar (Regular Strike)27.00700.00750.0057,500.00
1908-O Half Dollar (Regular Strike)27.00700.00750.0055,000.00
1908-S Half Dollar (Regular Strike)27.001,150.001,250.0042,500.00
1908 Half Dollar (Proof)340.00575.00665.0013,500.00
1908 Half Dollar, CAM (Proof)N/AN/A750.0027,500.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$720.00

Lowest Sale Price
$1,898.00

Highest Sale Price
$1,183.11

Average Sale Price
$960.00

Most Recent Sale Price
44

Number of Sales
$52,056.63

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-7069.00141.0099.33
MS-676,325.0021,150.0013,201.25
MS-662,760.009,200.005,173.21
MS-65+1,110.006,600.002,325.16
MS-64+870.00870.00870.00
MS-64720.001,898.001,183.11
MS-63575.001,725.00818.71
MS-62414.00633.00553.00
MS-61345.00863.00468.46
MS-60299.002,090.00846.84
AU-58242.001,495.00530.25
AU-5589.00920.00329.24
AU-53276.00374.00316.40
AU-50123.38322.00203.49
XF-4539.00374.00168.22
XF-40115.00259.00161.00
VF-35150.00196.00178.00
VF-3057.00230.00141.08
VF-2584.00109.0096.50
VF-20100.00149.00124.50
F-1531.00115.0072.00
F-1214.0075.0048.00
VG-825.0031.0028.00
PO-1188.003,600.001,146.75

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-70. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-67 having the highest max price $21,150.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 75.31% share, followed by David Lawrence RC / Stack's Bowers with 7.11% / 6.69% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1908 Half Dollar (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
F-15PCGSHeritage Auctions94.0008/02/2023
AU-53NGCHeritage Auctions276.0006/28/2023
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,000.0005/22/2023
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers1,800.0003/29/2023
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions228.0002/22/2023
AU-58PCGSDavid Lawrence RC685.0002/12/2023
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions204.0001/25/2023
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions149.0012/07/2022
F-15PCGSDavid Lawrence RC115.0009/25/2022
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions528.0011/17/2021
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,120.0011/14/2021
MS-63NGCStack's Bowers780.0008/31/2021
AU-55PCGSStack's Bowers432.0008/25/2021
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions2,760.0006/20/2021
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers1,560.0012/21/2020
MS-64+NGCHeritage Auctions870.0012/16/2020
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions960.0010/17/2020
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions600.0010/07/2020
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions468.0008/05/2020
AU-50NGCStack's Bowers240.0006/23/2020
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions720.0004/29/2020
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,260.0004/26/2020
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions14,400.0004/26/2020
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions264.0004/08/2020
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions336.0004/08/2020
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions900.0002/26/2020
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions285.6001/29/2020
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,560.0012/07/2019
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0012/04/2019
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions690.0010/02/2019
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,110.0007/14/2019
AU-50PCGSStack's Bowers132.0005/29/2019
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions138.0005/22/2019
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions600.0005/22/2019
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0005/08/2019
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions132.0003/13/2019
F-12NGCDavid Lawrence RC65.0003/10/2019
MS-67PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions20,562.5001/27/2019
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions630.0012/14/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,920.0011/11/2018
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions336.0010/17/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,320.0010/14/2018
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,440.0010/14/2018
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions408.0010/03/2018
MS-63NGCStack's Bowers600.0007/25/2018
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,480.0007/15/2018
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions504.0005/30/2018
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,080.0003/29/2018
VF-25PCGSHeritage Auctions84.0003/27/2018
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers780.0003/21/2018
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions198.0003/06/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions840.0002/22/2018
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions132.0001/30/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions840.0001/03/2018
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions312.0011/28/2017
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC925.0011/27/2017
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers1,020.0011/08/2017
F-15PCGSDavid Lawrence RC70.0007/24/2017
MS-64NGCScotsman978.0007/21/2017
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions14,100.0006/08/2017
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,410.0006/08/2017
MS-66PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions6,462.5005/18/2017
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions376.0005/09/2017
AU-58NGCStack's Bowers305.5004/05/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions7,637.5001/04/2017
MS-70NGCHeritage Auctions141.0011/22/2016
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,586.2510/03/2016
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions129.2509/25/2016
MS-66PCGSDavid Lawrence RC3,850.0009/05/2016
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions705.0008/10/2016
VF-20PCGSStack's Bowers100.0008/09/2016
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers1,145.6308/09/2016
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC720.0007/25/2016
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions188.0007/12/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,774.2506/22/2016
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions470.0005/24/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,232.5004/27/2016
MS-65+NGCStack's Bowers1,645.0003/30/2016
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions21,150.0001/06/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,762.5001/06/2016
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions12,925.0008/16/2015
MS-70PCGSHeritage Auctions69.0006/07/2015
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,232.5006/07/2015
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions998.7504/26/2015
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers1,057.5003/27/2015
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions910.6302/01/2015
MS-70PCGSGreat Collections88.0012/07/2014
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions148.0511/09/2014
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions8,225.0010/27/2014
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions89.0010/26/2014
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions998.7509/04/2014
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,112.5008/05/2014
MS-60PCGSHeritage Auctions499.3808/05/2014
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions305.5006/04/2014
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions940.0006/04/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,057.5004/23/2014
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions123.3803/10/2014
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions164.5003/03/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,058.0012/05/2013
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,553.0012/05/2013
MS-60PCGSHeritage Auctions358.0012/02/2013
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,119.0011/15/2013
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers869.5011/08/2013
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,820.0008/08/2013
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions259.0006/05/2013
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions588.0003/21/2013
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions165.0002/04/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions881.0001/09/2013
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions188.0011/29/2012
F-15NGCHeritage Auctions50.0009/03/2012
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions805.0005/30/2012
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions322.0005/30/2012
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions196.0005/30/2012
MS-67NGCHeritage Auctions8,050.0004/18/2012
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions359.0004/18/2012
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions276.0002/13/2012
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions38.0001/09/2012
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions863.0012/08/2011
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions89.0010/13/2011
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions489.0010/13/2011
MS-62NGCStack's Bowers575.0008/13/2011
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions322.0008/11/2011
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions322.0008/11/2011
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions230.0006/01/2011
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,380.0006/01/2011
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions150.0006/01/2011
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions460.0004/27/2011
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,610.0002/03/2011
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions863.0001/24/2011
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions374.0001/05/2011
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions18,400.0008/11/2010
MS-65+PCGSStack's2,990.0008/08/2010
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,840.0007/08/2010
MS-67NGCHeritage Auctions7,475.0006/02/2010
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,645.0003/24/2010
MS-64PCGSBowers & Merena1,150.0002/15/2010
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions299.0001/06/2010
MS-67NGCHeritage Auctions6,325.0012/03/2009
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions460.0010/22/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,530.0009/11/2009
PO-1PCGSBowers & Merena310.0008/05/2009
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena2,933.0008/05/2009
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions834.0007/15/2009
MS-64PCGSStack's805.0006/01/2009
AU-53ICGHeritage Auctions374.0005/01/2009
MS-64PCGSBowers & Merena949.0003/01/2009
MS-64PCGSBowers & Merena920.0003/01/2009
AU-55DGSDavid Lawrence RC316.0001/29/2009
VF-25DGSDavid Lawrence RC109.0001/05/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,530.0001/01/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,875.0001/01/2009
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions489.0012/04/2008
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,380.0012/04/2008
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions978.0012/04/2008
VF-35DGSDavid Lawrence RC150.0010/02/2008
MS-66PCGSDavid Lawrence RC5,290.0009/25/2008
XF-45ICGHeritage Auctions39.0009/24/2008
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,012.0004/01/2008
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,265.0003/31/2008
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,150.0003/06/2008
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions633.0002/20/2008
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,881.0002/13/2008
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions150.0001/21/2008
MS-64PCGSStack's1,380.0001/07/2008
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions161.0011/28/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0011/14/2007
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,150.0010/22/2007
MS-67NGCBowers & Merena8,625.0008/04/2007
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions633.0001/09/2007
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions748.0009/13/2006
F-12PCGSDavid Lawrence RC75.0007/31/2006
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions31.0006/12/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0004/26/2006
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,725.0002/09/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,035.0002/09/2006
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions25.0001/30/2006
AU-58PCGSAmerican Numismatic Rarities1,495.0012/06/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,990.0011/02/2005
PO-1PCGSAmerican Numismatic Rarities3,600.0007/25/2005
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions311.0006/29/2005
MS-61NGCDavid Lawrence RC432.0006/27/2005
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions276.0006/06/2005
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0006/06/2005
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions460.0006/06/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions3,220.0005/04/2005
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,150.0005/04/2005
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,610.0005/04/2005
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions1,265.0003/28/2005
MS-64NGCDavid Lawrence RC1,380.0003/06/2005
VF-30ANACSHeritage Auctions57.0002/27/2005
MS-66PCGSSuperior Galleries4,255.0002/20/2005
F-15ANACSHeritage Auctions31.0002/09/2005
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0002/02/2005
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions1,725.0001/12/2005
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,035.0001/12/2005
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions5,175.0001/01/2005
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions97.0006/16/2004
MS-64NGCKingswood Galleries1,208.0006/10/2004
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions5,520.0005/05/2004
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions368.0003/29/2004
MS-66PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers6,613.0001/28/2004
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions575.0001/07/2004
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions997.0012/17/2003
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions368.0012/03/2003
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions265.0011/17/2003
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,725.0011/07/2003
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,265.0011/07/2003
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions633.0011/07/2003
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions6,613.0009/01/2003
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions115.0008/13/2003
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions776.0008/06/2003
MS-60NONEStack's1,093.0006/10/2003
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions345.0005/01/2003
MS-60NCSHeritage Auctions299.0005/01/2003
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0003/24/2003
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions9,200.0003/20/2003
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions920.0001/08/2003
MS-66PCGSBowers & Merena6,325.0001/01/2003
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,150.0011/21/2002
MS-60NONEStack's1,380.0010/01/2002
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0009/29/2002
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions690.0009/01/2002
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions345.0006/09/2002
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions518.0006/01/2002
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions14.0001/13/2002
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions345.0010/03/2001
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions414.0002/01/2001
MS-60PCGSHeritage Auctions345.0011/18/2000
AU-58NONEHeritage Auctions380.0011/16/2000
MS-64SEGSHeritage Auctions800.0010/19/2000
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions2,703.0010/01/2000
MS-63NONEBowers & Merena690.0008/09/2000
AU-58NONEGoldberg Auctioneers242.0002/06/2000
MS-64NONEHeritage Auctions1,898.0008/01/1999
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,485.0003/11/1999
MS-65+PCGSDavid Akers6,600.0005/01/1998
MS-60NONEBowers & Merena1,760.0004/01/1997
MS-64NONEHeritage Auctions1,840.0003/20/1997
MS-60NONEStack's2,090.0010/10/1995

Sharing is caring!