As of June, 2024, a 1851/81 Penny, BN in circulated condition is worth between $22.00 and $550.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $650.00 and $7,500.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $5,750.00 in the 07/30/2008 by renowned auctioneer Heritage Auctions, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Christian Gobrecht
Edge: Plain
Diameter: 27.50 millimeters
Weight: 10.89 grams
Mintage: 9,889,707
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: Copper
Series: Coronet Head Cents 1816-1857

1851/81 Penny, Bn (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-66+7,500.00
MS-666,250.00
MS-65+4,350.00
MS-654,000.00
MS-64+2,250.00
MS-641,750.00
MS-63+1,500.00
MS-631,400.00
MS-62+1,000.00
MS-62950.00
MS-61750.00
MS-60650.00
AU-58+550.00
AU-58525.00
AU-55+475.00
AU-55450.00
AU-53+400.00
AU-53385.00
AU-50+350.00
AU-50325.00
XF-45+300.00
XF-45285.00
XF-40265.00
VF-35235.00
VF-30210.00
VF-25200.00
VF-20165.00
F-15140.00
F-12110.00
VG-1090.00
VG-880.00
G-660.00
G-455.00
AG-335.00
FR-222.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State650.007,500.002,695.83
About Uncirculated325.00550.00432.50
Extremely Fine265.00300.00283.33
Fine and Very Fine110.00235.00176.67
Good and Very Good55.0090.0071.25
Poor, Fair, and About Good22.0035.0028.50

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1851 Braided Hair Cent. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1851 Penny, BN (Regular Strike)20.00225.00235.007,150.00
1851 Penny, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A275.009,000.00
1851 Penny, RD (Regular Strike)N/AN/A900.0024,000.00
1851 Penny Newcomb 4, BN (Regular Strike)35.00250.00275.001,750.00
1851/81 Penny, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A1,500.009,500.00
1851/81 Penny, RD (Regular Strike)N/AN/A5,000.0020,000.00
1851/81 Penny Newcomb 3, BN (Regular Strike)40.00600.00725.007,650.00
1851/81 Penny Newcomb 3, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A1,600.0010,500.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1851/81 Penny, Bn (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$1,208.00

Lowest Sale Price
$4,313.00

Highest Sale Price
$1,912.50

Average Sale Price
$3,120.00

Most Recent Sale Price
23

Number of Sales
$43,987.50

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-66+4,920.004,920.004,920.00
MS-661,840.005,750.003,880.75
MS-65+1,208.004,313.001,912.50
MS-652,880.004,465.003,672.50
MS-64646.001,438.001,082.08
MS-63495.001,610.00933.63
MS-62+701.00763.75732.38
MS-62460.00748.00622.57
MS-60456.001,092.00774.00
AU-58+1,380.001,380.001,380.00
AU-58278.00863.00481.71
AU-55+384.00384.00384.00
AU-55329.00381.88355.44
AU-53219.00219.00219.00
AU-50115.00207.00161.00
XF-45+210.00240.00222.00
XF-45207.00374.00257.48
XF-40123.38270.00189.27
VF-35153.00384.00215.50
VF-3094.00192.00155.60
VF-2099.0099.0099.00
VG-827.0027.0027.00
PO-1374.00374.00374.00

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1851/81 Penny, BN (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-66+. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-66 having the highest max price $5,750.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1851/81 Penny, BN (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1851/81 Penny, BN (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 66.36% share, followed by Superior Galleries / Bowers & Merena with 6.36% / 6.36% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1851/81 Penny, BN (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
MS-60PCGSStack's Bowers456.0008/24/2023
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions384.0005/30/2023
VF-30PCGSDavid Lawrence RC185.0004/16/2023
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions180.0002/27/2023
XF-45+ANACSDavid Lawrence RC210.0002/26/2023
AU-58+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,380.0011/02/2022
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions4,560.0004/25/2021
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions192.0004/21/2021
MS-66+PCGSHeritage Auctions4,920.0008/09/2020
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers360.0005/20/2020
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions156.0002/19/2020
XF-45+PCGSHeritage Auctions240.0002/05/2020
AU-55+PCGSHeritage Auctions384.0008/14/2019
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions3,120.0004/28/2019
MS-62+PCGSDavid Lawrence RC701.0012/30/2018
XF-45+PCGSHeritage Auctions216.0004/24/2018
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions432.0004/24/2018
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions180.0003/06/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions840.0002/22/2018
MS-64NGCGoldberg Auctioneers646.0002/19/2018
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0011/07/2017
MS-65PCGSHeritage Auctions2,880.0011/02/2017
XF-40PCGSDavid Lawrence RC225.0008/14/2017
XF-40PCGSStack's Bowers164.5006/21/2017
AU-58NONEGoldberg Auctioneers646.0006/05/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,995.0010/03/2016
VF-35NONEGoldberg Auctioneers259.0009/05/2016
XF-40NONEGoldberg Auctioneers270.0009/05/2016
MS-62+PCGSHeritage Auctions763.7508/10/2016
MS-65PCGSHeritage Auctions4,465.0006/08/2016
MS-66PCGSDavid Lawrence RC5,500.0005/15/2016
MS-64PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers1,410.0009/14/2015
MS-64PCGSScotsman1,208.0007/24/2015
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions329.0006/07/2015
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions217.3804/05/2015
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions705.0010/08/2014
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions123.3808/04/2014
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,762.5006/23/2014
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions188.0006/04/2014
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions381.8802/27/2014
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,645.0001/10/2014
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions940.0007/11/2013
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions382.0007/11/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions881.0007/11/2013
VF-35NGCHeritage Auctions153.0007/08/2013
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions259.0009/06/2012
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers940.0008/04/2012
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions748.0004/18/2012
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions2,013.0001/03/2012
XF-45NGCHeritage Auctions374.0011/08/2011
VF-30ANACSHeritage Auctions94.0009/12/2011
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions4,313.0009/07/2011
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions3,881.0007/07/2011
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions719.0007/07/2011
MS-65+NGCStack's Bowers2,645.0003/31/2011
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions690.0003/17/2011
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions127.0001/24/2011
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,864.0001/03/2011
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions99.0008/23/2010
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions230.0008/11/2010
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,725.0006/17/2010
MS-64PCGSScotsman1,380.0002/12/2010
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions374.0001/06/2010
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions863.0003/01/2009
MS-63PCGSBowers & Merena1,035.0011/01/2008
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions27.0009/22/2008
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions5,750.0007/30/2008
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0004/28/2008
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions518.0010/02/2007
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,121.0008/27/2007
MS-64NGCBowers & Merena1,438.0006/28/2007
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions411.0005/23/2007
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions978.0005/01/2007
MS-60NONESuperior Galleries1,092.0002/01/2007
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,725.0001/01/2007
VF-35ANACSHeritage Auctions161.0009/19/2006
MS-62PCGSDavid Lawrence RC460.0006/26/2006
MS-66NGCBowers & Merena2,990.0005/26/2006
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0004/30/2006
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,070.0004/26/2006
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions518.0002/09/2006
AU-50NCSHeritage Auctions161.0001/30/2006
XF-40NCSHeritage Auctions150.0001/30/2006
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions278.0001/30/2006
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions2,530.0001/01/2006
MS-65+NGCAmerican Numismatic Rarities1,610.0003/08/2005
MS-66NGCSuperior Galleries1,840.0001/11/2005
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions495.0008/23/2004
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena1,898.0008/14/2004
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,725.0007/08/2004
MS-65+NGCStack's/ANR1,668.0006/23/2004
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,955.0005/05/2004
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,553.0005/05/2004
MS-65+NGCSuperior Galleries1,208.0001/25/2004
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,783.0011/26/2003
MS-65+NGCStack's1,725.0010/16/2003
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,208.0008/06/2003
MS-65+NGCSuperior Galleries1,265.0002/24/2003
MS-65+NGCGoldberg Auctioneers1,955.0002/24/2003
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,265.0001/08/2003
MS-65+PCGSKingswood Galleries1,380.0010/03/2002
MS-65+NGCSuperior Galleries1,380.0008/01/2002
AU-53ANACSHeritage Auctions219.0005/08/2002
MS-64NONEHeritage Auctions805.0004/01/2002
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions805.0008/08/2001
MS-63NONESuperior Galleries1,610.0005/27/2001
MS-63NONEHeritage Auctions748.0004/05/2001
AU-58NONESuperior Galleries863.0002/17/2001
MS-63NONEHeritage Auctions920.0001/08/2000
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions115.0001/08/2000