As of May, 2024, a 1823 Penny, BN in circulated condition is worth between $55.00 and $40,000.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $47,500.00 and $375,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a About Uncirculated grade that was hammered at $38,188.00 in the 01/01/2013 by renowned auctioneer Stack's Bowers, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Robert Scot
Edge: Plain
Diameter: 28.00 millimeters
Weight: 10.89 grams
Mintage: 1,262,000
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: Copper
Series: Coronet Head Cents 1816-1857

1823 Penny, Bn (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-66375,000.00
MS-65+165,000.00
MS-65140,000.00
MS-64+76,500.00
MS-6462,500.00
MS-6255,000.00
MS-6148,500.00
MS-6047,500.00
AU-58+40,000.00
AU-5835,000.00
AU-55+20,500.00
AU-5518,500.00
AU-53+13,250.00
AU-5312,500.00
AU-50+11,000.00
AU-5010,250.00
XF-45+9,500.00
XF-459,000.00
XF-406,750.00
VF-354,500.00
VF-303,000.00
VF-251,850.00
VF-201,350.00
F-15800.00
F-12725.00
VG-10450.00
VG-8340.00
G-6250.00
G-4165.00
AG-3125.00
FR-290.00
PO-155.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State47,500.00375,000.00121,250.00
About Uncirculated10,250.0040,000.0020,125.00
Extremely Fine6,750.009,500.008,416.67
Fine and Very Fine725.004,500.002,037.50
Good and Very Good165.00450.00301.25
Poor, Fair, and About Good55.00125.0090.00

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1823 Coronet Head Cent. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1823 Penny Private Restrike, BN (Regular Strike)200.001,375.001,550.003,150.00
1823 Penny Private Restrike Silver (Regular Strike)N/AN/A15,000.0021,000.00
1823/2 Penny, BN (Regular Strike)75.0017,000.0023,500.0032,000.00
1823/2 Penny, BN (Proof)N/AN/A30,000.0060,000.00
1823 Penny Private Restrike, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A1,600.004,700.00
1823 Penny Newcomb 2, BN (Regular Strike)70.0044,500.0052,500.00350,000.00
1823/2 Penny Newcomb 1, BN (Regular Strike)65.0018,500.0032,000.0032,000.00
1823/2 Penny Newcomb 1, BN (Proof)N/AN/A30,000.0060,000.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1823 Penny, Bn (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$132.00

Lowest Sale Price
$1,955.00

Highest Sale Price
$714.16

Average Sale Price
$1,140.00

Most Recent Sale Price
19

Number of Sales
$13,569.00

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-6219,550.0019,550.0019,550.00
MS-6113,800.0013,800.0013,800.00
AU-587,475.0038,188.0017,366.14
AU-55+20,400.0020,400.0020,400.00
AU-501,725.006,900.005,021.67
XF-45+9,000.009,000.009,000.00
XF-455,175.007,475.006,664.67
XF-40425.005,750.002,001.67
VF-35546.005,290.002,464.72
VF-30230.004,140.002,037.80
VF-251,763.002,415.002,082.67
VF-20132.001,955.00714.16
F-15374.00800.00616.98
F-12168.00690.00314.34
VG-1061.00408.00246.29
VG-875.00288.00153.49
G-664.00253.00162.12
G-453.00184.00108.10
AG-365.00104.0090.80
PO-153.00822.50289.90

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1823 Penny, BN (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-62. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with AU-58 having the highest max price $38,188.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1823 Penny, BN (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1823 Penny, BN (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 65.07% share, followed by Stack's Bowers / David Lawrence RC with 10.27% / 4.79% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1823 Penny, BN (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
G-6PCGSStack's Bowers168.0007/26/2023
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions3,720.0007/23/2023
AG-3PCGSHeritage Auctions104.0005/30/2023
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions408.0002/27/2023
G-6NGCDavid Lawrence RC225.0002/26/2023
XF-40PCGSStack's Bowers504.0011/16/2022
XF-45+PCGSStack's Bowers9,000.0011/09/2022
AU-55+PCGSHeritage Auctions20,400.0008/28/2022
F-12PCGSHeritage Auctions690.0003/30/2022
VG-8PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0012/29/2021
VF-20PCGSStack's Bowers1,140.0008/25/2021
F-12PCGSHeritage Auctions192.0010/28/2020
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0010/07/2020
AG-3PCGSHeritage Auctions99.0008/12/2020
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers10,800.0008/11/2020
G-6PCGSDavid Lawrence RC225.0007/12/2020
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions480.0002/26/2020
G-6PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0002/12/2020
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions600.0002/05/2020
AG-3PCGSDavid Lawrence RC100.0010/13/2019
F-12PCGSStack's Bowers168.0008/20/2019
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions156.0007/17/2019
XF-40PCGSStack's Bowers630.0003/05/2019
VF-20PCGSStack's Bowers840.0003/05/2019
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions109.0001/30/2019
G-4PCGSStack's Bowers120.0008/29/2018
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions69.0004/24/2018
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions180.0004/24/2018
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions132.0003/13/2018
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions900.0002/22/2018
VG-8PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0012/26/2017
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions940.0004/26/2017
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions1,410.0004/04/2017
G-6PCGSHeritage Auctions170.3801/24/2017
VG-8PCGSHeritage Auctions258.5009/04/2016
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions352.5008/23/2016
F-15PCGSHeritage Auctions616.8807/07/2016
VG-10PCGSStack's Bowers258.5003/30/2016
F-15PCGSDavid Lawrence RC800.0005/24/2015
VF-30PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers1,880.0001/27/2015
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions616.8811/06/2014
AG-3PCGSDavid Lawrence RC65.0006/01/2014
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions131.6004/28/2014
G-6PCGSGreat Collections185.9004/20/2014
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions105.7503/03/2014
PO-1NGCGreat Collections71.5001/19/2014
VF-35NGCHeritage Auctions3,583.7501/10/2014
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions822.5001/08/2014
F-12NGCHeritage Auctions293.7501/06/2014
G-6PCGSStack's Bowers136.3011/08/2013
VF-25NGCHeritage Auctions1,763.0007/11/2013
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions7,344.0007/11/2013
F-12NGCHeritage Auctions353.0007/11/2013
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions103.0007/08/2013
G-6NGCHeritage Auctions223.0007/08/2013
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions1,058.0001/09/2013
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions94.0001/07/2013
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers38,188.0001/01/2013
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions165.0010/18/2012
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions353.0008/02/2012
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions173.0001/03/2012
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions53.0011/21/2011
F-12PCGSStack's Bowers546.0011/15/2011
G-4NGCHeritage Auctions53.0011/08/2011
PO-1PCGSStack's Bowers518.0006/14/2011
PO-1PCGSStack's Bowers92.0006/14/2011
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions184.0006/01/2011
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions2,415.0004/27/2011
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions9,775.0002/03/2011
VF-35PCGSStack's2,070.0001/26/2011
F-15PCGSHeritage Auctions719.0001/05/2011
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions4,313.0001/05/2011
F-15PCGSHeritage Auctions575.0001/05/2011
PO-1PCGSBowers & Merena230.0008/07/2010
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0004/28/2010
VF-30PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers2,875.0002/02/2010
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions32,200.0001/06/2010
VF-20NCSHeritage Auctions1,093.0010/22/2009
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions150.0010/19/2009
VF-20ICGHeritage Auctions161.0005/13/2009
XF-40NCSHeritage Auctions805.0005/01/2009
G-6ICGHeritage Auctions64.0004/29/2009
VF-30ANACSDavid Lawrence RC230.0002/05/2009
AU-50NONEGoldberg Auctioneers1,725.0002/01/2009
MS-62PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers19,550.0002/01/2009
F-12NCSHeritage Auctions255.0012/29/2008
G-4DGSDavid Lawrence RC75.0012/15/2008
VG-10ICGHeritage Auctions61.0012/15/2008
AG-3ICGHeritage Auctions86.0008/13/2008
F-12NCSHeritage Auctions345.0007/30/2008
G-6ICGHeritage Auctions92.0004/30/2008
VG-8NCSHeritage Auctions150.0004/23/2008
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions75.0002/18/2008
VF-20NONEGoldberg Auctioneers1,668.0002/13/2008
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions690.0001/21/2008
VF-20PCGSHeritage Auctions1,955.0005/01/2007
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions489.0002/20/2007
VF-30NONEGoldberg Auctioneers4,140.0002/13/2007
VF-25NONEGoldberg Auctioneers2,415.0002/13/2007
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions150.0001/09/2007
VG-10ANACSHeritage Auctions253.0001/09/2007
XF-40ANACSSuperior Galleries1,035.0001/01/2007
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0010/24/2006
VG-10ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0008/21/2006
G-6PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0006/28/2006
XF-40PCGSAmerican Numismatic Rarities5,750.0006/21/2006
VF-35NONEAmerican Numismatic Rarities5,290.0003/14/2006
XF-40PCGSSuperior Galleries4,715.0002/05/2006
VG-8NCSHeritage Auctions122.0001/30/2006
VF-20NCSHeritage Auctions604.0001/30/2006
XF-40NCSHeritage Auctions5,463.0001/01/2006
VF-20NCSHeritage Auctions546.0001/01/2006
G-4NCSHeritage Auctions138.0001/01/2006
G-6NGCHeritage Auctions253.0001/01/2006
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0011/07/2005
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions431.0005/09/2005
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0003/28/2005
G-4ANACSHeritage Auctions63.0002/02/2005
G-4ANACSHeritage Auctions69.0001/05/2005
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions13,800.0001/01/2005
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions7,475.0001/01/2005
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions98.0012/19/2004
G-6ANACSHeritage Auctions89.0008/23/2004
XF-40NGCStack's/ANR1,610.0006/23/2004
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions144.0006/16/2004
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions529.0002/25/2004
XF-40NONEAmerican Numismatic Rarities1,955.0001/05/2004
AU-58PCGSSuperior Galleries13,225.0009/14/2003
XF-45NONESuperior Galleries5,175.0005/27/2003
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions1,064.0005/01/2003
VF-35PCGSKingswood Galleries1,323.0001/16/2003
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0009/29/2002
XF-40NONEHeritage Auctions472.0007/27/2002
F-12NGCHeritage Auctions230.0006/11/2002
AU-50PCGSBowers & Merena6,900.0006/28/2001
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions121.0004/07/2001
XF-45NONESuperior Galleries7,475.0002/17/2001
VF-25NONESuperior Galleries2,070.0002/17/2001
F-15ANACSHeritage Auctions374.0001/04/2001
AU-50PCGSBowers & Merena6,440.0001/03/2001
VF-35NONEHeritage Auctions546.0001/08/2000
VG-8NONEDavid Akers198.0010/01/1997
VF-20NONEDavid Akers132.0010/01/1997
AU-58NONEBowers & Merena9,900.0005/20/1996
VF-35NONEBowers & Merena770.0011/01/1988
XF-40NONEBowers & Ruddy425.0011/01/1979