As of May, 2024, a 1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, BN in circulated condition is worth between $75.00 and $11,500.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $12,000.00 and $31,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a About Uncirculated grade that was hammered at $23,500.00 in the 02/01/2016 by renowned auctioneer Goldberg Auctioneers, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Robert Scot
Edge: Plain
Diameter: 28.00 millimeters
Weight: 10.89 grams
Mintage: 3,435,100
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: Copper
Series: Draped Bust Cents 1796-1807

1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, Bn (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-6431,000.00
MS-63+24,000.00
MS-6323,000.00
MS-62+16,500.00
MS-6214,500.00
MS-6113,500.00
MS-6012,000.00
AU-58+11,500.00
AU-587,500.00
AU-55+6,000.00
AU-555,500.00
AU-53+4,850.00
AU-534,500.00
AU-50+2,800.00
AU-502,700.00
XF-45+2,200.00
XF-452,150.00
XF-401,900.00
VF-35950.00
VF-30750.00
VF-25650.00
VF-20525.00
F-15400.00
F-12325.00
VG-10220.00
VG-8175.00
G-6140.00
G-4125.00
AG-375.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State12,000.0031,000.0019,214.29
About Uncirculated2,700.0011,500.005,668.75
Extremely Fine1,900.002,200.002,083.33
Fine and Very Fine325.00950.00600.00
Good and Very Good125.00220.00165.00
Poor, Fair, and About Good75.0075.0075.00

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1802 Draped Bust Cent. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1802 Penny, BN (Regular Strike)90.006,750.007,250.0038,500.00
1802 Penny 1/000, BN (Regular Strike)300.0011,500.0011,500.0038,500.00
1802 Penny No Stems, BN (Regular Strike)100.0013,500.0013,750.0042,500.00
1802 Penny No Stems, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A14,000.0060,000.00
1802 Penny S-225, BN (Regular Strike)N/AN/A21,500.0021,500.00
1802 Penny S-226, BN (Regular Strike)2,000.005,750.006,500.0019,000.00
1802 Penny S-230, BN (Regular Strike)125.004,500.0019,000.0019,000.00
1802 Penny S-227, BN (Regular Strike)125.005,250.0028,500.0028,500.00
1802 Penny S-234, BN (Regular Strike)125.001,600.0036,000.0036,000.00
1802 Penny S-229, BN (Regular Strike)125.001,750.0031,000.0031,000.00
1802 Penny S-232, BN (Regular Strike)75.005,750.006,500.0040,000.00
1802 Penny S-239, BN (Regular Strike)125.004,500.00N/AN/A
1802 Penny, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A22,500.00140,000.00
1802 Penny S-235, BN (Regular Strike)125.003,500.00N/AN/A
1802 Penny S-236, BN (Regular Strike)125.005,750.006,500.0026,000.00
1802 Penny S-228 1/000, BN (Regular Strike)300.009,000.0012,000.0037,500.00
1802 Penny S-233, BN (Regular Strike)125.004,500.0019,000.0019,000.00
1802 Penny S-240, BN (Regular Strike)125.004,500.00N/AN/A
1802 Penny S-228 1/000, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A80,000.0080,000.00
1802 Penny S-242, BN (Regular Strike)125.004,500.0019,000.0019,000.00
1802 Penny S-237, BN (Regular Strike)125.004,500.0013,000.0029,500.00
1802 Penny S-231 No Stems, BN (Regular Strike)75.0011,500.0012,000.0013,500.00
1802 Penny S-231 No Stems, RB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A62,500.0062,500.00
1802 Penny S-NC-2, BN (Regular Strike)410.00410.00N/AN/A

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, Bn (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$381.88

Lowest Sale Price
$900.00

Highest Sale Price
$657.29

Average Sale Price
$690.00

Most Recent Sale Price
3

Number of Sales
$1,971.88

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-6316,200.0016,200.0016,200.00
AU-58+11,100.0023,500.0017,300.00
AU-585,280.007,637.506,458.75
AU-55+4,700.004,700.004,700.00
AU-532,040.002,040.002,040.00
XF-45+2,100.002,100.002,100.00
XF-451,528.001,586.251,557.13
XF-40381.88900.00657.29
VF-30646.25705.00675.63
VF-25408.00408.00408.00
F-15382.00382.00382.00
F-1274.0074.0074.00
VG-1055.0094.0074.50
G-6152.75152.75152.75
PO-1705.00705.00705.00

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, BN (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-63. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with AU-58+ having the highest max price $23,500.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, BN (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, BN (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 65.22% share, followed by Goldberg Auctioneers / Stack's Bowers with 21.74% / 8.70% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1802 Penny S-241 No Stems, BN (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions94.0011/27/2023
VF-25NGCHeritage Auctions408.0010/14/2020
XF-45+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,100.0006/07/2020
VG-10NGCDavid Lawrence RC55.0005/31/2020
AU-58+PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers11,100.0002/19/2020
MS-63PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers16,200.0002/19/2020
AU-53NGCHeritage Auctions2,040.0001/12/2020
XF-40PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers690.0009/05/2018
AU-58NGCStack's Bowers5,280.0008/22/2018
F-12PCGSHeritage Auctions74.0002/20/2018
XF-40NGCStack's Bowers900.0011/08/2017
AU-55+PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers4,700.0002/13/2017
G-6NGCHeritage Auctions152.7507/05/2016
AU-58+PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers23,500.0002/01/2016
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions705.0001/06/2016
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions646.2501/07/2015
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions1,586.2501/07/2015
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions381.8807/10/2014
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions7,637.5001/10/2014
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions705.0009/25/2013
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions705.0009/25/2013
F-15NGCHeritage Auctions382.0008/08/2013
XF-45NGCHeritage Auctions1,528.0009/06/2012