As of June, 2024, a 1900-S Dime in circulated condition is worth between $7.00 and $260.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $300.00 and $18,500.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $15,275.00 in the 03/26/2020 by renowned auctioneer Legend Rare Coin Auctions, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Charles E. Barber
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 17.90 millimeters
Weight: 2.50 grams
Mintage: 5,168,270
Mint: San Francisco
Metal: 90% Silver, 10% Copper
Series: Barber Dimes 1892-1916

1900-S Dime (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-6718,500.00
MS-66+7,000.00
MS-665,500.00
MS-65+2,750.00
MS-652,000.00
MS-64+1,275.00
MS-641,150.00
MS-63+675.00
MS-63575.00
MS-62+535.00
MS-62525.00
MS-61375.00
MS-60300.00
AU-58+260.00
AU-58225.00
AU-55+165.00
AU-55125.00
AU-53+115.00
AU-53105.00
AU-50+95.00
AU-5090.00
XF-45+75.00
XF-4570.00
XF-4055.00
VF-3550.00
VF-3045.00
VF-2540.00
VF-2035.00
F-1525.00
F-1222.00
VG-1020.00
VG-817.00
G-615.00
G-412.00
AG-37.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State300.0018,500.003,166.15
About Uncirculated90.00260.00147.50
Extremely Fine55.0075.0066.67
Fine and Very Fine22.0050.0036.17
Good and Very Good12.0020.0016.00
Poor, Fair, and About Good7.007.007.00

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1900 Barber Dime. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1900 Dime (Regular Strike)6.00195.00210.008,750.00
1900-O Dime (Regular Strike)10.00650.00750.0013,500.00
1900 Dime (Proof)N/AN/A345.0013,500.00
1900 Dime, CAM (Proof)N/AN/A375.0072,500.00
1900 Dime, DCAM (Proof)N/AN/A1,325.0042,500.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1900-S Dime (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$807.00

Lowest Sale Price
$2,760.00

Highest Sale Price
$1,497.10

Average Sale Price
$1,620.00

Most Recent Sale Price
34

Number of Sales
$50,901.40

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-6715,275.0015,275.0015,275.00
MS-66+3,720.005,875.004,797.50
MS-661,725.009,775.004,116.71
MS-65+807.002,760.001,497.10
MS-647.351,265.00672.37
MS-6310.00823.00362.34
MS-62144.00468.00255.90
MS-61109.00207.00170.00
MS-60104.00144.00125.25
AU-5842.00306.00144.43
AU-5551.00159.0075.39
AU-5330.0072.0054.00
AU-5030.0080.0054.00
XF-4525.0055.0040.50
XF-4016.0039.0027.50
VF-3510.0010.0010.00
VF-208.0010.009.00
VG-1026.0026.0026.00
PO-115.0085.0038.50

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1900-S Dime (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-67. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-67 having the highest max price $15,275.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1900-S Dime (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1900-S Dime (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 71.43% share, followed by David Lawrence RC / Stack's Bowers with 12.44% / 5.07% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1900-S Dime (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,080.0012/17/2023
MS-66+PCGSStack's Bowers3,720.0008/24/2023
AU-50NGCDavid Lawrence RC35.0004/30/2023
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions384.0004/12/2023
MS-63NGCStack's Bowers408.0003/29/2023
MS-60NGCStack's Bowers144.0012/13/2022
MS-62NGCStack's Bowers144.0012/13/2022
AU-58PCGSDavid Lawrence RC185.0011/27/2022
AU-55PCGSDavid Lawrence RC95.0011/27/2022
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,560.0010/09/2022
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions159.0009/07/2022
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions159.0008/31/2022
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions104.0008/24/2022
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,620.0007/17/2022
AU-58PCGSDavid Lawrence RC230.0007/17/2022
AU-58NGCStack's Bowers144.0011/10/2021
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions456.0011/03/2021
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions204.0011/03/2021
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions2,640.0006/20/2021
MS-62PCGSStack's Bowers432.0006/16/2021
MS-65+PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,301.0006/06/2021
MS-66NGCStack's Bowers3,120.0012/21/2020
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions240.0012/16/2020
VF-20PCGSDavid Lawrence RC10.0003/29/2020
MS-67PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions15,275.0003/26/2020
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC975.0011/17/2019
AU-58PCGSDavid Lawrence RC155.0008/04/2019
XF-45PCGSDavid Lawrence RC51.0007/28/2019
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions552.0012/14/2018
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions144.0010/17/2018
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions528.0007/15/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,280.0004/29/2018
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,480.0002/22/2018
AU-55PCGSDavid Lawrence RC85.0011/13/2017
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers2,640.0011/08/2017
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions156.0010/10/2017
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions74.0010/10/2017
XF-45PCGSDavid Lawrence RC42.0010/09/2017
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions705.0008/02/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,230.0008/02/2017
MS-62PCGSDavid Lawrence RC230.0007/31/2017
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers822.5006/21/2017
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions199.7505/16/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,290.0002/16/2017
MS-66PCGSDavid Lawrence RC2,800.0012/19/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,382.9010/31/2016
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions587.5008/10/2016
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions305.5007/05/2016
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,290.0006/08/2016
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,525.0006/07/2015
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,230.0005/12/2015
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions5,170.0004/26/2015
MS-65+PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,400.0003/22/2015
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions763.7501/07/2015
MS-66PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions3,525.0012/14/2014
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,292.5011/06/2014
MS-62PCGSDavid Lawrence RC300.0008/10/2014
PO-1NGCGreat Collections22.0007/20/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions881.2507/10/2014
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions72.0004/21/2014
VG-10ANACSHeritage Auctions26.0003/03/2014
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions381.8802/27/2014
PO-1PCGSGreat Collections32.0002/16/2014
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions70.0001/27/2014
PO-1PCGSGreat Collections85.0012/15/2013
XF-45PCGSDavid Lawrence RC55.0011/17/2013
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions141.0011/15/2013
AU-50PCGSDavid Lawrence RC80.0011/03/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions823.0009/25/2013
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions123.0009/02/2013
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions57.0008/12/2013
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions113.0007/22/2013
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions247.0007/15/2013
MS-66+NGCHeritage Auctions5,875.0007/11/2013
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions57.0006/24/2013
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions57.0006/24/2013
AU-55PCGSGreat Collections78.0006/02/2013
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions306.0005/13/2013
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions259.0005/06/2013
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions82.0004/08/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,116.0002/07/2013
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions382.0001/09/2013
AU-55PCGSStack's Bowers88.1311/16/2012
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions62.0010/22/2012
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,700.0010/18/2012
MS-65+PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,285.0010/07/2012
AU-53ANACSHeritage Auctions30.0008/13/2012
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions30.0008/13/2012
MS-64PCGSScotsman603.7507/27/2012
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC810.0007/09/2012
AU-50ANACSGreat Collections55.0006/24/2012
PO-1NGCGreat Collections15.0004/22/2012
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions79.0003/26/2012
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers978.0003/22/2012
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions9,775.0002/02/2012
MS-65+PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,495.0012/05/2011
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions299.0011/08/2011
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions59.0010/03/2011
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0008/15/2011
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0008/08/2011
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions59.0008/01/2011
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions38.0007/18/2011
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0007/07/2011
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions253.0006/20/2011
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions5,750.0004/27/2011
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0002/03/2011
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions604.0001/31/2011
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions76.0012/20/2010
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions62.0011/08/2010
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions253.0010/27/2010
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions89.0009/06/2010
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0008/11/2010
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions276.0008/11/2010
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena807.0006/17/2010
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions253.0002/03/2010
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions230.0012/03/2009
MS-63NGCDavid Lawrence RC380.0009/21/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions949.0008/05/2009
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions89.0007/22/2009
AU-53ICGHeritage Auctions55.0006/10/2009
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions6,325.0005/01/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,093.0005/01/2009
AU-50ICGHeritage Auctions48.0004/15/2009
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions460.0004/01/2009
MS-63PCGSBowers & Merena275.0003/01/2009
MS-63ICGHeritage Auctions276.0003/01/2009
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions207.0003/01/2009
MS-62ICGHeritage Auctions161.0002/01/2009
MS-61ICGHeritage Auctions109.0012/04/2008
AU-58NGCDavid Lawrence RC127.0011/03/2008
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions127.0010/27/2008
AU-53ANACSHeritage Auctions54.0010/01/2008
AU-58ICGHeritage Auctions42.0009/29/2008
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions109.0006/26/2008
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions69.0006/09/2008
AU-50ICGHeritage Auctions35.0006/09/2008
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions196.0004/23/2008
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions196.0003/19/2008
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions207.0003/12/2008
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions37.0002/27/2008
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,725.0002/13/2008
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0001/09/2008
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,438.0001/09/2008
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions127.0012/10/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions57.0012/10/2007
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions575.0007/12/2007
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,725.0006/28/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions54.0004/16/2007
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions207.0004/02/2007
MS-66NGCSuperior Galleries2,818.0001/01/2007
AU-50PCGSDavid Lawrence RC76.0012/04/2006
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions299.0009/19/2006
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions69.0009/04/2006
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions51.0008/16/2006
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions360.0008/14/2006
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions51.0007/19/2006
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions115.0006/06/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions518.0004/26/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0003/02/2006
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions4,888.0001/01/2006
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions2,760.0001/01/2006
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions207.0011/07/2005
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC656.0007/18/2005
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions75.0006/08/2005
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions86.0006/05/2005
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions37.0005/25/2005
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0005/09/2005
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions863.0005/04/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0005/04/2005
MS-63NGCDavid Lawrence RC322.0004/18/2005
MS-63NGCDavid Lawrence RC345.0003/06/2005
AU-50PCGSDavid Lawrence RC64.0002/21/2005
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions51.0002/16/2005
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions275.0002/02/2005
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions86.0001/05/2005
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions748.0001/01/2005
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0012/08/2004
MS-64PCGSAmerican Numismatic Rarities1,035.0011/30/2004
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions200.0011/10/2004
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions25.0011/03/2004
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions27.0011/03/2004
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions39.0009/08/2004
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions37.0008/18/2004
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions42.0008/18/2004
MS-65+PCGSSuperior Galleries1,610.0008/16/2004
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,438.0005/05/2004
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0005/05/2004
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions552.0001/07/2004
MS-65+NGCSuperior Galleries1,150.0007/27/2003
MS-64ANACSHeritage Auctions506.0005/01/2003
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions47.0004/23/2003
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,064.0009/01/2002
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,380.0007/27/2002
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions82.0005/08/2002
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0004/25/2002
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0004/01/2002
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions311.0003/13/2002
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions650.0006/20/2001
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions426.0004/05/2001
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions170.0012/14/2000
AU-58PCIHeritage Auctions71.0011/16/2000
MS-64NGCR.M. Smythe715.0011/01/2000
VF-35PCIHeritage Auctions10.0009/21/2000
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions9.0006/22/2000
AU-50PCIHeritage Auctions45.0006/15/2000
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions8.0006/15/2000
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,150.0006/01/2000
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions16.0005/25/2000
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena1,495.0003/23/2000
MS-60NONEGoldberg Auctioneers109.0002/06/2000
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0004/22/1999
MS-62NONEDavid Akers468.0010/01/1997
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions1,725.0007/30/1997
MS-66NONEBowers & Merena2,530.0005/20/1996
MS-65+NONEBowers & Merena2,310.0010/01/1987
MS-64NONEB. Max Mehl7.3506/01/1941
MS-63NONENumismatic Gallery10.0005/01/1941