As of May, 2024, a 1875-CC Dime Mintmark Below Bow in circulated condition is worth between $25.00 and $725.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $775.00 and $15,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $7,637.50 in the 08/02/2017 by renowned auctioneer Heritage Auctions, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: James Barton Longacre
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 17.90 millimeters
Weight: 2.50 grams
Mintage: 4,645,000
Mint: Carson City
Metal: 90% Silver, 10% Copper
Series: Liberty Seated Dimes 1837-1891

1875-Cc Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-66+15,000.00
MS-6610,000.00
MS-65+7,000.00
MS-655,500.00
MS-64+3,500.00
MS-642,500.00
MS-63+2,250.00
MS-632,000.00
MS-62+1,500.00
MS-621,250.00
MS-61850.00
MS-60775.00
AU-58+725.00
AU-58675.00
AU-55+625.00
AU-55585.00
AU-53+560.00
AU-53535.00
AU-50+500.00
AU-50475.00
XF-45+350.00
XF-45300.00
XF-40250.00
VF-35200.00
VF-30150.00
VF-25125.00
VF-20110.00
F-15100.00
F-1290.00
VG-1080.00
VG-870.00
G-660.00
G-450.00
AG-335.00
FR-225.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State775.0015,000.004,343.75
About Uncirculated475.00725.00585.00
Extremely Fine250.00350.00300.00
Fine and Very Fine90.00200.00129.17
Good and Very Good50.0080.0065.00
Poor, Fair, and About Good25.0035.0030.00

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1875 Liberty Seated Dime. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1875 Dime (Regular Strike)12.00185.00200.0011,500.00
1875-CC Dime Mintmark Above Bow (Regular Strike)35.00600.00650.0032,500.00
1875-S Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike)12.00325.00350.003,500.00
1875-S Dime Mintmark Above Bow (Regular Strike)12.00375.00400.005,750.00
1875 Dime (Proof)350.00425.00450.0012,500.00
1875 Dime, CAM (Proof)N/AN/A650.008,000.00
1875 Dime, DCAM (Proof)N/AN/A1,500.008,500.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1875-Cc Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$518.00

Lowest Sale Price
$2,990.00

Highest Sale Price
$1,591.26

Average Sale Price
$2,640.00

Most Recent Sale Price
23

Number of Sales
$36,599.02

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-664,600.007,637.505,503.38
MS-65+1,208.006,600.002,769.30
MS-654,600.004,994.004,797.00
MS-64518.002,990.001,591.26
MS-632.101,980.001,043.51
MS-62288.001,035.00579.16
MS-61282.00414.00348.00
MS-602,185.002,185.002,185.00
AU-58173.00546.00343.25
AU-55253.00529.00355.24
AU-53505.25505.25505.25
AU-5081.00384.00204.11
XF-4575.00352.50192.58
XF-4045.00210.0097.67
VF-3564.0075.0069.33
VF-3045.00129.0087.00
VF-2561.00115.0097.00
F-1223.0023.0023.00
AG-3212.00212.00212.00

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1875-CC Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from AG-3 to MS-66. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-66 having the highest max price $7,637.50.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1875-CC Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1875-CC Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 72.50% share, followed by David Lawrence RC / Bowers & Merena with 10.00% / 5.00% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1875-CC Dime Mintmark Below Bow (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
AU-50PCGSStack's Bowers216.0006/16/2023
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions3,360.0004/24/2023
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions384.0004/24/2023
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions210.0002/15/2023
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions3,120.0012/18/2022
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions1,980.0008/28/2022
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions6,600.0008/28/2022
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,800.0004/24/2022
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions2,640.0002/27/2022
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions408.0001/19/2022
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions312.0012/15/2021
MS-62PCGSStack's Bowers930.0011/30/2021
VF-25PCGSDavid Lawrence RC115.0010/17/2021
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions138.0001/20/2021
VF-25PCGSDavid Lawrence RC115.0008/09/2020
XF-45PCGSDavid Lawrence RC250.0005/10/2020
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers1,560.0003/25/2020
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC1,625.0012/01/2019
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions1,020.0009/08/2019
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers1,080.0007/31/2019
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions144.0006/26/2019
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions156.0003/13/2019
AU-55PCGSDavid Lawrence RC529.0003/10/2019
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions325.2001/09/2019
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,563.6004/29/2018
AU-50PCGSDavid Lawrence RC300.0003/05/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,320.0009/07/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions7,637.5008/02/2017
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions352.5004/11/2017
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions505.2504/04/2017
MS-64PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions2,585.0012/15/2016
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,410.0006/08/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions3,290.0006/08/2016
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,880.0008/16/2015
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,399.4204/26/2015
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,527.5012/04/2014
AU-58ANACSGreat Collections247.5011/02/2014
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers2,937.5010/31/2014
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions282.0006/04/2014
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,820.0006/04/2014
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions763.7506/04/2014
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,527.5004/23/2014
AG-3PCGSHeritage Auctions212.0012/05/2013
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions411.0012/05/2013
MS-65PCGSHeritage Auctions4,994.0009/25/2013
VF-35PCGSDavid Lawrence RC75.0006/30/2013
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions206.0005/06/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,645.0010/18/2012
MS-62NGCDavid Lawrence RC475.0010/07/2012
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions129.0009/06/2012
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,668.0011/08/2011
MS-64NGCStack's Bowers1,265.0008/15/2011
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions978.0007/07/2011
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions633.0003/17/2011
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,725.0002/03/2011
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions1,380.0001/05/2011
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions144.0001/05/2011
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions69.0008/16/2010
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions4,888.0007/08/2010
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions1,035.0007/08/2010
MS-63NGCStack's748.0009/23/2009
MS-65PCGSHeritage Auctions4,600.0007/01/2009
VF-35ICGHeritage Auctions69.0006/03/2009
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions4,888.0005/01/2009
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions719.0005/01/2009
AU-50ICGHeritage Auctions127.0004/29/2009
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions4,600.0004/01/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0003/01/2009
AU-50PCGSDavid Lawrence RC246.0002/09/2009
VF-35ICGHeritage Auctions64.0002/09/2009
XF-40NCSHeritage Auctions45.0012/15/2008
VF-25PCGSHeritage Auctions61.0010/22/2008
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions196.0007/30/2008
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0007/30/2008
MS-62NGCDavid Lawrence RC311.0002/25/2008
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions4,600.0001/09/2008
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,725.0001/09/2008
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions2,185.0009/27/2007
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,840.0008/08/2007
AU-58NGCDavid Lawrence RC173.0006/25/2007
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions6,038.0002/01/2007
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions489.0001/09/2007
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,955.0001/01/2007
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0012/05/2006
VF-30ANACSHeritage Auctions45.0011/01/2006
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,898.0008/16/2006
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions75.0007/19/2006
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions489.0007/11/2006
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,955.0004/26/2006
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions489.0002/13/2006
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions546.0011/07/2005
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena2,645.0010/27/2005
MS-60NONEStack's2,185.0010/01/2005
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions3,738.0009/01/2005
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions1,610.0007/27/2005
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions253.0006/05/2005
MS-62PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers288.0002/23/2005
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions81.0012/01/2004
MS-64PCGSAmerican Numismatic Rarities2,070.0011/30/2004
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions357.0011/08/2004
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions48.0009/08/2004
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena2,300.0007/01/2004
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0006/30/2004
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,840.0005/05/2004
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions414.0003/29/2004
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions2,990.0011/07/2003
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,208.0007/26/2003
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions70.0001/29/2003
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0004/25/2002
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0004/01/2002
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,610.0011/28/2001
MS-64NONEHeritage Auctions518.0004/05/2001
F-12PCIHeritage Auctions23.0008/17/2000
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions575.0002/01/2000
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,840.0008/01/1999
AU-50NONEDavid Akers121.0010/01/1997
MS-64NONEBowers & Merena660.0005/20/1996
MS-63NONEStack's220.0010/01/1992
MS-63NONEBowers & Merena1,100.0010/01/1987
MS-63NONENumismatic Gallery2.1005/01/1941