As of June, 2024, a 1917-D Dime in circulated condition is worth between $5.00 and $160.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $175.00 and $13,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $7,800.00 in the 11/20/2019 by renowned auctioneer Stack's Bowers, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Adolph Alexander Weinman
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 17.90 millimeters
Weight: 2.50 grams
Mintage: 9,402,000
Mint: Denver
Metal: 90% Silver, 10% Copper
Series: Mercury Dimes 1916-1945

1917-D Dime (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-67+13,000.00
MS-678,750.00
MS-66+2,250.00
MS-661,575.00
MS-65+1,250.00
MS-65925.00
MS-64+775.00
MS-64475.00
MS-63+375.00
MS-63325.00
MS-62+285.00
MS-62250.00
MS-61200.00
MS-60175.00
AU-58+160.00
AU-58150.00
AU-55+140.00
AU-55130.00
AU-53+125.00
AU-53120.00
AU-50+110.00
AU-50100.00
XF-45+90.00
XF-4580.00
XF-4070.00
VF-3550.00
VF-3040.00
VF-2535.00
VF-2030.00
F-1525.00
F-1220.00
VG-1015.00
VG-812.00
G-68.00
G-47.00
AG-36.00
FR-25.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State175.0013,000.002,186.43
About Uncirculated100.00160.00129.38
Extremely Fine70.0090.0080.00
Fine and Very Fine20.0050.0033.33
Good and Very Good7.0015.0010.50
Poor, Fair, and About Good5.006.005.50

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1917 Mercury Dime. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1917 Dime (Regular Strike)4.0055.0065.001,400.00
1917-S Dime (Regular Strike)4.00100.00125.002,500.00
1917 Dime, FB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A75.006,250.00
1917-D Dime, FB (Regular Strike)150.00225.00300.0080,000.00
1917-S Dime, FB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A185.0016,500.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1917-D Dime (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$2.35

Lowest Sale Price
$780.00

Highest Sale Price
$349.87

Average Sale Price
$350.00

Most Recent Sale Price
46

Number of Sales
$16,094.13

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-672,904.007,800.004,441.71
MS-66822.503,290.001,447.15
MS-65+528.001,703.75808.09
MS-642.35780.00349.87
MS-63168.00604.00239.06
MS-62123.00305.50198.54
MS-61126.00253.00177.00
MS-6079.004,830.00840.46
AU-5881.00223.25120.52
AU-5557.00161.0092.05
AU-5351.00100.0079.00
AU-5069.00253.00106.50
XF-4552.0060.0056.00
XF-4024.0032.0028.00
VF-3530.0030.0030.00
VF-3040.0040.0040.00
VF-2013.0015.0014.00
PO-121.00129.0068.80

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1917-D Dime (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-67. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-67 having the highest max price $7,800.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1917-D Dime (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1917-D Dime (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 79.40% share, followed by Stack's Bowers / David Lawrence RC with 6.74% / 5.62% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1917-D Dime (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,080.0006/19/2023
MS-60NGCStack's Bowers432.0006/16/2023
MS-66PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions1,292.5005/25/2023
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC350.0001/08/2023
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions105.0012/21/2022
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions99.0010/26/2022
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions192.0010/12/2022
MS-62NGCDavid Lawrence RC230.0008/21/2022
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers750.0007/27/2022
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers264.0006/29/2022
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers780.0002/03/2022
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions200.4011/10/2021
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions234.0010/13/2021
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions120.0009/08/2021
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers960.0006/16/2021
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC385.0004/11/2021
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions192.0003/31/2021
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions192.0003/24/2021
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions630.0002/17/2021
AU-53PCGSDavid Lawrence RC100.0012/27/2020
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers750.0012/21/2020
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions312.0012/02/2020
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions216.0012/02/2020
MS-64NGCStack's Bowers780.0011/18/2020
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions114.0010/28/2020
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0009/16/2020
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions156.0009/02/2020
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers288.0007/29/2020
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions288.0006/17/2020
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions89.0003/04/2020
MS-67PCGSStack's Bowers7,800.0011/20/2019
MS-61NGCDavid Lawrence RC160.0011/17/2019
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions132.0010/16/2019
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0008/14/2019
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0006/12/2019
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions576.0006/09/2019
AU-58PCGSDavid Lawrence RC135.0006/02/2019
VF-30PCGSDavid Lawrence RC40.0005/19/2019
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions168.0005/01/2019
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions660.0005/01/2019
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions990.0004/28/2019
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0003/27/2019
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions528.0003/16/2019
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions216.0003/13/2019
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,200.0001/14/2019
MS-60PCGSHeritage Auctions228.0001/09/2019
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions312.0011/21/2018
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions109.0011/07/2018
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers312.0010/30/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions168.0009/26/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0009/19/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions264.0009/12/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0008/29/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions201.6008/29/2018
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions132.0008/29/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions660.0008/19/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0008/08/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0008/01/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0008/01/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0007/11/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions288.0007/11/2018
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions94.0007/11/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions324.0007/11/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0007/11/2018
MS-62PCGSStack's Bowers180.0006/27/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0006/20/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0006/13/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions278.4006/13/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0006/13/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions192.0006/06/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0006/06/2018
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers288.0005/23/2018
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions114.0005/01/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions660.0004/29/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions780.0003/29/2018
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions210.0002/27/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions660.0012/07/2017
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers600.0011/15/2017
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions168.0010/17/2017
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions120.0009/26/2017
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions3,290.0008/02/2017
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions223.2504/18/2017
MS-62PCGSDavid Lawrence RC160.0004/17/2017
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions211.5001/10/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions822.5001/04/2017
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions305.5001/03/2017
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions188.0011/01/2016
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions1,086.8810/31/2016
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions89.0009/04/2016
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions329.0009/03/2016
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions164.5008/16/2016
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers117.5007/13/2016
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions399.5006/14/2016
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions470.0006/14/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,292.5006/08/2016
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions305.5005/24/2016
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions446.5005/09/2016
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions1,116.2504/27/2016
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions211.5001/17/2016
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions399.5009/22/2015
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions4,230.0008/16/2015
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions700.3007/12/2015
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions99.8806/07/2015
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions176.2505/10/2015
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions105.7505/10/2015
MS-65+NGCStack's Bowers1,145.6303/06/2015
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers1,703.7502/06/2015
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions223.2502/03/2015
AU-58PCGSDavid Lawrence RC160.0012/28/2014
AU-58ANACSGreat Collections84.7012/28/2014
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions1,586.2512/04/2014
AU-55PCGSGreat Collections88.5511/16/2014
MS-64ANACSHeritage Auctions411.2511/06/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions411.2510/08/2014
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions246.7506/09/2014
PO-1PCGSGreat Collections68.2005/25/2014
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions103.4003/03/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions499.3802/27/2014
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions158.6302/17/2014
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions104.5801/06/2014
MS-64PCGSGreat Collections385.0012/15/2013
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions270.0012/02/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions259.0010/28/2013
XF-45PCGSHeritage Auctions52.0008/26/2013
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions75.0007/15/2013
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers430.0005/30/2013
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,351.0005/20/2013
AU-55PCGSGreat Collections69.0005/12/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions217.0004/24/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions470.0004/24/2013
PO-1PCGSGreat Collections57.0003/10/2013
AU-58PCGSGreat Collections111.0001/13/2013
AU-55PCGSGreat Collections88.0012/23/2012
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions129.0011/19/2012
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,293.0008/02/2012
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions126.0008/02/2012
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions196.0007/09/2012
MS-62PCGSStack's Bowers235.0007/01/2012
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions253.0005/30/2012
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions345.0005/30/2012
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions253.0005/21/2012
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions127.0002/02/2012
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions242.0002/02/2012
PO-1NONEGreat Collections21.0001/08/2012
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions184.0001/03/2012
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions293.0001/03/2012
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions276.0012/08/2011
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions276.0012/08/2011
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions748.0010/13/2011
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions94.0010/10/2011
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions805.0008/11/2011
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions104.0008/11/2011
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions109.0008/08/2011
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions89.0004/25/2011
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions94.0012/02/2010
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions79.0009/27/2010
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions62.0009/27/2010
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0009/22/2010
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions88.0009/06/2010
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions661.0008/11/2010
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions230.0008/11/2010
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions213.0004/28/2010
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions69.0004/26/2010
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions299.0003/24/2010
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions89.0003/22/2010
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,380.0010/19/2009
MS-65+NGCDavid Lawrence RC788.0009/24/2009
MS-60ICGHeritage Auctions104.0008/05/2009
MS-60ICGHeritage Auctions104.0007/15/2009
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions253.0007/01/2009
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions4,025.0005/01/2009
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions299.0004/22/2009
AU-55DGSDavid Lawrence RC57.0001/29/2009
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions690.0001/01/2009
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions374.0009/03/2008
MS-66NGCBowers & Merena1,503.0009/01/2008
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions230.0009/01/2008
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions230.0008/11/2008
AU-50NCSHeritage Auctions127.0007/30/2008
MS-60ICGHeritage Auctions92.0007/02/2008
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions270.0005/28/2008
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions196.0005/28/2008
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC299.0003/31/2008
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions95.0003/12/2008
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions196.0003/12/2008
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions98.0011/07/2007
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,783.0010/08/2007
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions219.0010/02/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions115.0008/29/2007
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions4,600.0008/08/2007
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions150.0006/06/2007
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions138.0005/30/2007
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions166.0005/16/2007
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions1,840.0005/01/2007
MS-62NGCDavid Lawrence RC173.0004/02/2007
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions127.0003/07/2007
AU-53ANACSHeritage Auctions54.0001/15/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions81.0001/15/2007
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions81.0001/10/2007
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions109.0001/08/2007
MS-67PCGSHeritage Auctions4,600.0001/01/2007
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions230.0012/05/2006
AU-53ANACSHeritage Auctions51.0010/30/2006
AU-53ANACSHeritage Auctions86.0010/24/2006
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions86.0008/16/2006
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions86.0007/26/2006
MS-67NGCBowers & Merena2,933.0007/13/2006
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions253.0007/10/2006
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0006/06/2006
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0004/11/2006
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions161.0003/05/2006
AU-58PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers98.0002/07/2006
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions173.0001/18/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions311.0001/04/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions276.0012/19/2005
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions322.0012/19/2005
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC265.0011/07/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,093.0011/02/2005
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions86.0010/12/2005
MS-61ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0010/09/2005
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC243.0006/27/2005
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions276.0006/06/2005
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions81.0006/05/2005
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0005/25/2005
MS-64ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0005/04/2005
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions98.0002/23/2005
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions196.0002/06/2005
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions13.0011/03/2004
VF-35ICGHeritage Auctions30.0009/22/2004
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions151.0007/28/2004
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions87.0007/14/2004
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions71.0007/14/2004
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions78.0006/30/2004
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions93.0006/16/2004
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions196.0001/12/2004
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions32.0010/01/2003
XF-45ANACSHeritage Auctions60.0009/17/2003
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions90.0009/01/2003
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions132.0008/13/2003
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions178.0008/06/2003
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions311.0006/02/2003
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions24.0005/28/2003
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions82.0004/23/2003
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions100.0003/24/2003
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions76.0001/15/2003
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions805.0012/03/2002
AU-58PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers144.0009/23/2002
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions220.0008/06/2002
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions83.0006/09/2002
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions190.0005/22/2002
MS-60NONEGoldberg Auctioneers86.0010/02/2001
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions123.0008/15/2001
MS-67NGCHeritage Auctions2,904.0008/08/2001
MS-63NONEGoldberg Auctioneers207.0005/28/2001
MS-62NONEHeritage Auctions132.0005/01/2001
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions84.0011/23/2000
MS-64NONEHeritage Auctions748.0011/16/2000
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions260.0010/19/2000
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions15.0008/31/2000
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena805.0008/09/2000
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0008/05/2000
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions604.0006/01/2000
MS-63NONESuperior Galleries604.0003/02/2000
MS-60NONEStack's4,830.0005/04/1999
MS-66NONEBowers & Merena1,540.0005/20/1996
MS-60NONEAkers, Stack's, RARCOA, Superior4,400.0011/29/1995
MS-64NONEB. Max Mehl2.3506/01/1941