As of June, 2024, a 1919-D Dime in circulated condition is worth between $6.00 and $375.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $425.00 and $9,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $5,287.50 in the 02/27/2014 by renowned auctioneer Heritage Auctions, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Adolph Alexander Weinman
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 17.90 millimeters
Weight: 2.50 grams
Mintage: 9,939,000
Mint: Denver
Metal: 90% Silver, 10% Copper
Series: Mercury Dimes 1916-1945

1919-D Dime (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-679,000.00
MS-66+6,000.00
MS-664,500.00
MS-65+2,750.00
MS-651,750.00
MS-64+1,250.00
MS-641,050.00
MS-63+875.00
MS-63775.00
MS-62+675.00
MS-62575.00
MS-61475.00
MS-60425.00
AU-58+375.00
AU-58335.00
AU-55+235.00
AU-55200.00
AU-53+150.00
AU-53125.00
AU-50+110.00
AU-50100.00
XF-45+95.00
XF-4590.00
XF-4065.00
VF-3550.00
VF-3045.00
VF-2540.00
VF-2035.00
F-1525.00
F-1220.00
VG-1015.00
VG-814.00
G-612.00
G-410.00
AG-37.00
FR-26.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State425.009,000.002,315.38
About Uncirculated100.00375.00203.75
Extremely Fine65.0095.0083.33
Fine and Very Fine20.0050.0035.83
Good and Very Good10.0015.0012.75
Poor, Fair, and About Good6.007.006.50

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1919 Mercury Dime. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1919 Dime (Regular Strike)4.0065.0075.002,350.00
1919-S Dime (Regular Strike)4.00385.00475.006,500.00
1919-D Dime, FB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A1,100.00145,000.00
1919-S Dime, FB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A1,100.00135,000.00
1919 Dime, FB (Regular Strike)N/AN/A125.0017,500.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1919-D Dime (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$1.60

Lowest Sale Price
$920.00

Highest Sale Price
$578.49

Average Sale Price
$850.00

Most Recent Sale Price
65

Number of Sales
$37,601.74

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-661,320.005,287.502,631.86
MS-65+748.002,585.001,270.22
MS-641.60920.00578.49
MS-63265.00990.00446.32
MS-62236.00840.00378.24
MS-61242.00423.00331.75
MS-60109.002,640.00611.65
AU-58126.50329.00184.62
AU-5551.00253.00108.00
AU-5375.0075.0075.00
AU-5068.00104.0088.00
XF-4555.0055.0055.00
XF-4042.0042.0042.00
VF-3035.0037.0035.67
VF-2013.0013.0013.00
PO-133.0036.0034.50

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1919-D Dime (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-66. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-66 having the highest max price $5,287.50.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1919-D Dime (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1919-D Dime (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 73.18% share, followed by Stack's Bowers / David Lawrence RC with 7.28% / 6.90% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1919-D Dime (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers630.0006/28/2023
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,320.0006/14/2023
MS-62PCGSDavid Lawrence RC485.0002/26/2023
MS-66NGCHeritage Auctions2,222.4002/12/2023
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions630.0009/14/2022
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC850.0006/26/2022
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers600.0005/18/2022
MS-64NGCStack's Bowers840.0011/30/2021
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC401.0009/05/2021
MS-60PCGSHeritage Auctions1,140.0007/28/2021
MS-62PCGSStack's Bowers360.0006/16/2021
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions384.0006/02/2021
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions690.0003/31/2021
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions480.0002/24/2021
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers2,040.0011/18/2020
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions264.0010/28/2020
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions840.0006/10/2020
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,058.4006/07/2020
MS-64NGCDavid Lawrence RC745.0005/24/2020
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers660.0004/15/2020
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions600.0002/26/2020
VF-30PCGSDavid Lawrence RC35.0011/10/2019
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions180.0008/14/2019
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers552.0005/29/2019
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions204.0005/15/2019
XF-45NGCDavid Lawrence RC55.0004/14/2019
MS-64PCGSKagin's630.0004/01/2019
MS-60PCGSHeritage Auctions228.0002/27/2019
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,080.0002/03/2019
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0001/16/2019
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions432.0001/09/2019
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions780.0012/14/2018
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers180.0010/30/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions600.0009/05/2018
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers900.0008/22/2018
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,500.0008/19/2018
MS-66PCGSStack's Bowers2,400.0006/21/2018
MS-65+PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions1,468.7505/17/2018
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions204.0005/01/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions492.0004/29/2018
VF-30PCGSDavid Lawrence RC35.0004/23/2018
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions168.0002/27/2018
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions600.0002/22/2018
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,000.0012/07/2017
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions660.0012/07/2017
MS-65+PCGSLegend Rare Coin Auctions1,821.2510/26/2017
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions1,320.0009/07/2017
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions2,585.0008/02/2017
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers2,350.0006/21/2017
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions329.0005/16/2017
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions258.5001/10/2017
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,762.5010/31/2016
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions176.2507/19/2016
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions646.2506/08/2016
MS-62PCGSStack's Bowers329.0005/04/2016
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions881.2502/04/2016
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions646.2512/03/2015
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions446.5006/07/2015
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions423.0005/31/2015
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions423.0005/24/2015
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions89.0005/10/2015
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions616.8803/24/2015
MS-63PCGSStack's Bowers517.0002/06/2015
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions540.5001/07/2015
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions387.7501/06/2015
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions793.1311/06/2014
AU-58PCGSGreat Collections126.5010/12/2014
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions158.6309/29/2014
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions705.0006/09/2014
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,175.0006/04/2014
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions426.5306/04/2014
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions205.6305/19/2014
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions558.1304/23/2014
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions499.3804/23/2014
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions5,287.5002/27/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions499.3802/03/2014
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers499.3801/07/2014
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions193.8812/30/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions499.0012/05/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions529.0011/01/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions485.0009/25/2013
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions940.0009/25/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions499.0009/25/2013
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions341.0008/08/2013
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions147.0007/15/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions558.0007/11/2013
AU-50NGCHeritage Auctions68.0001/28/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions588.0001/09/2013
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions558.0011/29/2012
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers144.5311/16/2012
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions129.0010/18/2012
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions558.0009/06/2012
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions141.0008/06/2012
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions84.0008/06/2012
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions223.0008/06/2012
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions529.0008/02/2012
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions329.0008/02/2012
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions306.0008/02/2012
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,341.0007/12/2012
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions417.0005/30/2012
PO-1NGCGreat Collections33.0004/22/2012
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions633.0004/18/2012
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions518.0004/18/2012
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions489.0004/18/2012
MS-64NGCStack's Bowers529.0003/22/2012
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions518.0001/03/2012
MS-65+NGCDavid Lawrence RC1,041.0012/15/2011
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions276.0012/08/2011
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions460.0012/08/2011
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions42.0011/21/2011
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers489.0011/15/2011
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions461.0011/08/2011
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers920.0008/13/2011
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions184.0008/11/2011
PO-1NGCHeritage Auctions36.0008/08/2011
MS-61NGCHeritage Auctions374.0007/07/2011
MS-61NGCStack's Bowers288.0006/14/2011
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions374.0004/27/2011
VF-30PCGSDavid Lawrence RC37.0003/28/2011
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0003/17/2011
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions374.0002/03/2011
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC644.0001/20/2011
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions299.0001/05/2011
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions299.0010/27/2010
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions374.0010/04/2010
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions417.0009/22/2010
MS-62PCGSHeritage Auctions345.0008/11/2010
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions690.0006/02/2010
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions518.0004/28/2010
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions518.0001/06/2010
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0012/03/2009
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions374.0012/03/2009
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions374.0009/11/2009
MS-65+PCGSBowers & Merena1,610.0008/05/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions920.0008/05/2009
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions403.0007/31/2009
MS-60ICGHeritage Auctions184.0005/20/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions920.0005/01/2009
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions920.0003/01/2009
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions748.0001/01/2009
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions138.0012/04/2008
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC644.0010/09/2008
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions588.0009/01/2008
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions431.0007/30/2008
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions546.0005/28/2008
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions489.0005/28/2008
MS-64ANACSHeritage Auctions805.0004/23/2008
MS-64NGCDavid Lawrence RC621.0003/13/2008
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions173.0003/12/2008
MS-64PCGSBowers & Merena575.0002/28/2008
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions489.0001/09/2008
MS-63PCGSBowers & Merena575.0001/08/2008
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions690.0011/29/2007
MS-64PCGSBowers & Merena518.0011/15/2007
MS-63ICGHeritage Auctions431.0011/14/2007
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0011/07/2007
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions403.0010/02/2007
MS-64NGCScotsman546.0007/27/2007
MS-60ANACSDavid Lawrence RC178.0006/18/2007
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions161.0006/04/2007
MS-65+NGCGoldberg Auctioneers1,438.0005/29/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions51.0005/28/2007
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions86.0005/16/2007
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions345.0004/02/2007
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions150.0004/02/2007
MS-62NGCDavid Lawrence RC311.0004/02/2007
MS-64NGCBowers & Merena529.0003/01/2007
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions345.0001/15/2007
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions575.0001/10/2007
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions748.0001/01/2007
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions75.0012/25/2006
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC432.0011/27/2006
MS-66PCGSHeritage Auctions3,450.0010/24/2006
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions345.0009/19/2006
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions115.0009/18/2006
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,380.0009/13/2006
MS-65+PCGSSuperior Galleries1,380.0009/10/2006
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions219.0008/22/2006
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions138.0007/11/2006
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions443.0006/06/2006
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0006/06/2006
MS-60ANACSHeritage Auctions109.0006/05/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions633.0002/13/2006
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions104.0002/12/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions863.0002/09/2006
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions805.0001/09/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0001/01/2006
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions546.0001/01/2006
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions431.0011/07/2005
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions345.0011/02/2005
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions345.0009/26/2005
MS-66NGCSuperior Galleries1,725.0009/19/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0009/01/2005
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions403.0008/01/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,323.0007/27/2005
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions575.0006/29/2005
MS-63PCGSDavid Lawrence RC374.0006/27/2005
MS-64PCGSDavid Lawrence RC495.0006/20/2005
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions81.0006/05/2005
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions253.0005/04/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0002/23/2005
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0002/23/2005
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0002/23/2005
MS-65+NGCDavid Lawrence RC1,035.0001/24/2005
AU-50ANACSHeritage Auctions99.0010/20/2004
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,265.0007/20/2004
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions357.0005/10/2004
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions196.0003/29/2004
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions380.0002/04/2004
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions161.0001/12/2004
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions431.0011/07/2003
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions400.0011/07/2003
AU-58ANACSHeritage Auctions161.0010/15/2003
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions276.0009/22/2003
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions334.0009/01/2003
MS-62ANACSHeritage Auctions236.0008/06/2003
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions748.0007/26/2003
MS-65+NGCSuperior Galleries1,093.0005/27/2003
MS-63ICGHeritage Auctions265.0005/05/2003
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions863.0003/20/2003
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions661.0002/01/2003
MS-65+PCGSKingswood Galleries1,265.0001/16/2003
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions117.0011/25/2002
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions276.0011/21/2002
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions460.0011/21/2002
MS-61PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers242.0009/23/2002
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions167.0005/22/2002
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions414.0005/08/2002
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions322.0004/28/2002
MS-65+PCGSSuperior Galleries1,380.0002/18/2002
AU-53NONEGoldberg Auctioneers75.0002/18/2002
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions52.0010/06/2001
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions748.0010/03/2001
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions776.0010/03/2001
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions299.0010/03/2001
AU-58NONEGoldberg Auctioneers161.0010/02/2001
MS-65+NGCGoldberg Auctioneers1,035.0005/28/2001
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions977.0001/04/2001
MS-65+ANACSHeritage Auctions1,840.0001/04/2001
AU-55ANACSHeritage Auctions79.0011/23/2000
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions350.0011/09/2000
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions316.0010/01/2000
MS-63ANACSHeritage Auctions280.0009/28/2000
MS-60NONEStack's518.0009/12/2000
VF-20ANACSHeritage Auctions13.0008/31/2000
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions483.0008/05/2000
MS-63PCGSHeritage Auctions276.0008/05/2000
MS-63NONEGoldberg Auctioneers288.0006/07/2000
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions1,035.0003/02/2000
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions552.0002/01/2000
MS-65+NGCHeritage Auctions1,093.0006/01/1999
MS-60NONEStack's1,093.0003/09/1999
MS-60NONEStack's2,640.0010/14/1997
MS-60NONEStack's1,540.0010/14/1997
MS-63NONEDavid Akers990.0010/01/1997
MS-66NGCRARCOA1,650.0007/01/1996
MS-64NONEBowers & Merena605.0005/20/1996
MS-60NONEAkers, Stack's, RARCOA, Superior2,640.0011/29/1995
MS-65+NGCBowers & Merena1,430.0011/13/1995
MS-65+NONEBowers & Merena1,155.0010/01/1987
MS-64NONEB. Max Mehl1.6006/01/1941