As of May, 2024, a 1828 Quarter Browning 1 in circulated condition is worth between $75.00 and $4,750.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $5,000.00 and $150,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $31,200.00 in the 01/15/2023 by renowned auctioneer Heritage Auctions, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: John Reich
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 27.50 millimeters
Weight: 6.74 grams
Mintage: 102,000
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: 89.2% Silver, 10.8% Copper
Series: Capped Bust Quarters 1815-1838

1828 Quarter Browning 1 (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-67150,000.00
MS-66+125,000.00
MS-6690,000.00
MS-65+55,000.00
MS-6540,000.00
MS-64+17,500.00
MS-6412,500.00
MS-63+9,000.00
MS-638,500.00
MS-62+6,500.00
MS-626,000.00
MS-615,250.00
MS-605,000.00
AU-58+4,750.00
AU-584,500.00
AU-55+3,750.00
AU-553,500.00
AU-53+3,250.00
AU-533,000.00
AU-50+2,600.00
AU-502,500.00
XF-45+2,350.00
XF-452,250.00
XF-401,750.00
VF-351,100.00
VF-30900.00
VF-25800.00
VF-20700.00
F-15450.00
F-12375.00
VG-10300.00
VG-8275.00
G-6200.00
G-4175.00
AG-3135.00
FR-2100.00
PO-175.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State5,000.00150,000.0040,788.46
About Uncirculated2,500.004,750.003,481.25
Extremely Fine1,750.002,350.002,116.67
Fine and Very Fine375.001,100.00720.83
Good and Very Good175.00300.00237.50
Poor, Fair, and About Good75.00135.00103.33

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1828 Capped Bust Quarter. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1828 Quarter (Regular Strike)75.004,750.005,000.00150,000.00
1828 Quarter 25/50C (Regular Strike)500.0017,500.0020,000.00110,000.00
1828 Quarter (Proof)N/AN/A40,000.00250,000.00
1828 Quarter Browning 2 (Regular Strike)350.004,500.0010,000.0010,000.00
1828 Quarter Browning 4 (Regular Strike)75.004,750.005,000.00150,000.00
1828 Quarter Browning 3, 25/50C (Regular Strike)500.0017,500.0020,000.00110,000.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1828 Quarter Browning 1 (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$719.00

Lowest Sale Price
$1,620.00

Highest Sale Price
$1,228.06

Average Sale Price
$1,620.00

Most Recent Sale Price
6

Number of Sales
$7,368.35

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-65+31,200.0031,200.0031,200.00
MS-6412,925.0017,625.0015,275.00
MS-635,170.005,170.005,170.00
MS-623,760.003,760.003,760.00
MS-601,469.001,469.001,469.00
AU-584,080.004,700.004,390.00
AU-552,400.003,000.002,700.00
AU-531,500.002,990.002,256.67
AU-50719.001,620.001,228.06
XF-40489.00630.00545.67
VF-35647.00647.00647.00
VF-30411.00920.00616.00
VF-25337.20337.20337.20
VF-20450.031,093.00696.34
F-12252.001,380.00586.25
VG-1062.00345.00200.66
VG-8132.00219.00178.75
G-6199.75199.75199.75
G-447.0084.0066.67
PO-1115.00805.00296.80

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1828 Quarter Browning 1 (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-65+. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-65+ having the highest max price $31,200.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1828 Quarter Browning 1 (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1828 Quarter Browning 1 (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 90.38% share, followed by Stack's Bowers / Stack's with 5.77% / 1.92% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1828 Quarter Browning 1 (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
MS-65+PCGSHeritage Auctions31,200.0001/15/2023
G-4ANACSHeritage Auctions84.0003/23/2022
XF-40NCSHeritage Auctions630.0010/13/2021
AU-58NGCHeritage Auctions4,080.0008/22/2021
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions3,000.0008/22/2021
AU-50PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers1,620.0009/16/2020
G-4ANACSHeritage Auctions69.0003/13/2019
VF-25NGCHeritage Auctions337.2001/23/2019
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions972.0001/14/2019
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions1,440.0001/14/2019
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions2,280.0001/14/2019
AU-53NGCHeritage Auctions1,500.0012/14/2018
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions2,400.0010/14/2018
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions1,440.0008/19/2018
VG-8NGCHeritage Auctions168.0008/01/2018
VG-8PCGSHeritage Auctions132.0004/03/2018
F-12PCGSHeritage Auctions252.0004/03/2018
G-6NGCHeritage Auctions199.7508/02/2016
MS-62NGCHeritage Auctions3,760.0010/29/2015
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions4,700.0010/28/2015
VF-30NGCHeritage Auctions517.0006/07/2015
VG-10NGCHeritage Auctions250.2804/12/2015
MS-63NGCHeritage Auctions5,170.0002/01/2015
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions12,925.0001/07/2015
AU-50PCGSHeritage Auctions1,177.3507/10/2014
MS-64PCGSStack's Bowers17,625.0007/27/2013
VF-20NGCStack's Bowers450.0307/27/2013
VF-35PCGSStack's Bowers647.0004/16/2013
VG-10NGCHeritage Auctions62.0010/29/2012
MS-60NGCHeritage Auctions1,469.0008/02/2012
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions1,380.0008/11/2010
G-4ANACSHeritage Auctions47.0007/05/2010
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions161.0006/28/2010
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0005/03/2010
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions546.0004/28/2010
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0001/18/2010
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions115.0004/22/2009
AU-53PCGSStack's2,990.0011/01/2008
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions920.0006/26/2008
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions219.0006/09/2008
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions805.0009/27/2007
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions207.0004/18/2007
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions518.0001/09/2007
VG-10PCGSHeritage Auctions345.0001/09/2007
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions368.0003/06/2006
VF-20NCSHeritage Auctions1,093.0001/01/2006
XF-40ANACSHeritage Auctions489.0009/01/2005
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions345.0004/20/2005
VG-10ANACSHeritage Auctions276.0011/10/2004
VF-30ANACSHeritage Auctions411.0003/29/2004
VG-10ANACSHeritage Auctions70.0011/25/2002
AU-50NONEHeritage Auctions719.0006/01/2000