As of June, 2024, a 1807 Quarter B-1 in circulated condition is worth between $225.00 and $12,500.00, while an uncirculated specimen can be valued between $15,000.00 and $750,000.00, depending on its grade and strike quality.

Looking back at auction records, the highest price was achieved by a Mint State grade that was hammered at $162,000.00 in the 11/08/2017 by renowned auctioneer Stack's Bowers, showcasing the allure of top-tier rarities.

Designer: Robert Scot
Edge: Reeded
Diameter: 27.50 millimeters
Weight: 6.74 grams
Mintage: 220,643
Mint: Philadelphia
Metal: 89.2% Silver, 10.8% Copper
Series: Draped Bust Quarters 1796-1807

1807 Quarter B-1 (Regular Strike) – Price Chart

If you are aware of your coin’s grade, refer to the following chart to determine its value:

GradePrice($)
MS-67750,000.00
MS-66+350,000.00
MS-66275,000.00
MS-65+225,000.00
MS-65100,000.00
MS-64+60,000.00
MS-6440,000.00
MS-63+30,000.00
MS-6327,500.00
MS-62+26,000.00
MS-6225,000.00
MS-6117,500.00
MS-6015,000.00
AU-58+12,500.00
AU-5810,000.00
AU-55+8,500.00
AU-557,500.00
AU-53+7,000.00
AU-536,500.00
AU-50+6,250.00
AU-506,000.00
XF-45+5,000.00
XF-454,500.00
XF-404,000.00
VF-353,000.00
VF-302,750.00
VF-252,500.00
VF-202,000.00
F-151,500.00
F-121,100.00
VG-10900.00
VG-8750.00
G-6600.00
G-4500.00
AG-3400.00
FR-2275.00
PO-1225.00

If you are unsure of the grade, you can assess it based on the coin’s condition. More detailed information here.

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
Mint State15,000.00750,000.00149,307.69
About Uncirculated6,000.0012,500.008,031.25
Extremely Fine4,000.005,000.004,500.00
Fine and Very Fine1,100.003,000.002,141.67
Good and Very Good500.00900.00687.50
Poor, Fair, and About Good225.00400.00300.00

Please note that the estimated values are derived from the latest data in the PCGS Price Guide and are not guaranteed to be 100% accurate. We strongly recommend reviewing actual auction records, which can be filtered by grade. For further insights, refer to our analysis report, which is based on these data.

Also, there are multiple versions of the 1807 Draped Bust Quarter. We recommend checking the values of these coins as well to ensure a comprehensive assessment.

Coin NameMin Circulated Price($)Max Circulated Price($)Min Uncirculated Price($)Max Uncirculated Price($)
1807 Quarter (Regular Strike)225.0012,500.0015,000.00750,000.00
1807 Quarter B-2 (Regular Strike)225.0012,500.0015,000.00750,000.00

Coins listed have various mint marks and designations indicating where they were minted and if they are special strikes. To learn more about what the different mint marks and designations mean, please refer to our Mint Mark Chart and Coin Designation Reference Chart.

1807 Quarter B-1 (Regular Strike) – Auction Chart & Report

This tool is very user-friendly. Simply select the coin grade, and our system will provide detailed information including:

  • Lowest Sale Price
  • Highest Sale Price
  • Average Sale Price
  • Most Recent Sale Price
  • Number of Sales
  • Sales Volume

You can also select different time periods for your query: 1 month, 6 months, 1 year, 3 years, or All time, with the default set to All time.

Grade:
1m 6m 1y 3y All

$748.00

Lowest Sale Price
$4,800.00

Highest Sale Price
$2,599.80

Average Sale Price
$4,800.00

Most Recent Sale Price
10

Number of Sales
$25,998.00

Sales Volume

Grade Impact Analysis

GradeLowest Price($)Highest Price($)Average Price($)
MS-65+162,000.00162,000.00162,000.00
MS-64+34,800.0034,800.0034,800.00
MS-6422,325.0036,000.0031,206.25
MS-6010,000.0010,000.0010,000.00
AU-58+9,987.509,987.509,987.50
AU-582,990.0011,750.006,262.16
AU-553,910.008,625.005,666.50
AU-533,335.005,405.004,461.17
AU-50805.003,450.002,127.50
XF-45+4,560.004,560.004,560.00
XF-451,725.001,725.001,725.00
XF-40748.004,800.002,599.80
VF-351,680.001,955.001,817.50
VF-301,080.002,160.001,491.36
VF-251,380.001,783.001,539.50
VF-20517.002,820.001,254.75
F-15690.00960.00825.00
F-12322.001,200.00581.43
VG-10660.00675.63667.82
VG-8184.00480.00315.00
G-6299.00348.00323.50
G-4199.75360.00302.58
AG-3104.00188.00140.33
PO-170.002,530.00846.81

The chart shows the min and max prices for the 1807 Quarter B-1 (Regular Strike) coin across various grades from PO-1 to MS-65+. The prices generally increase as the grade improves, with MS-65+ having the highest max price $162,000.00.

Within each grade, there is also variability in prices, likely due to factors like specific coin characteristics or market conditions at time of sale. Overall, the chart illustrates how coin grade is a key driver of value for this particular 1807 Quarter B-1 (Regular Strike).

Auction House Comparison

The pie chart breaks down the market share of various auction houses for selling the 1807 Quarter B-1 (Regular Strike) coin. Heritage Auctions dominates with 73.33% share, followed by Stack's Bowers / Stack's with 13.33% / 7.78% appearances respectively..

Price Trend Over Time

The graph presents a detailed analysis of the average annual auction sale price and frequency for the 1807 Quarter B-1 (Regular Strike) coin over the years. This visual representation traces the coin's value fluctuations, illustrating periods of increase, decrease, or stability in its average auction price.

Such a historical view is indispensable for collectors, investors, or researchers who are keen on comprehending the market dynamics and the coin's value trend over an extended period.

Raw Auction Records

Here are the lasted auction records from the auction history of the past years. You can filter these records by coin grade.

GradeGrade SourceSellerPrice($)Sold Date
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions2,160.0008/20/2023
F-15ANACSHeritage Auctions960.0005/10/2023
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions6,600.0008/28/2022
VG-10NGCHeritage Auctions660.0011/24/2021
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions4,800.0010/10/2021
XF-45+PCGSStack's Bowers4,560.0006/16/2021
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions348.0001/13/2021
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions33,600.0008/09/2020
MS-64NGCHeritage Auctions36,000.0001/12/2020
G-4NGCHeritage Auctions360.0003/27/2019
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions1,680.0002/03/2019
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions2,040.0001/14/2019
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions2,400.0012/14/2018
PO-1PCGSStack's Bowers70.0010/30/2018
PO-1PCGSStack's Bowers75.0010/30/2018
AG-3ANACSHeritage Auctions104.0010/10/2018
VG-8PCGSStack's Bowers480.0006/21/2018
VF-30NGCHeritage Auctions1,080.0006/17/2018
MS-64+NGCHeritage Auctions34,800.0006/17/2018
G-6PCGSHeritage Auctions348.0004/03/2018
VG-8PCGSHeritage Auctions468.0004/03/2018
MS-65+PCGSStack's Bowers162,000.0011/08/2017
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions5,640.0008/02/2017
AG-3NGCHeritage Auctions188.0007/27/2016
VF-30PCGSHeritage Auctions1,645.0001/06/2016
AU-58PCGSHeritage Auctions11,750.0010/28/2015
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions705.0009/20/2015
AU-53NGCHeritage Auctions5,405.0008/16/2015
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions22,325.0008/16/2015
AU-58PCGSStack's Bowers6,169.9307/20/2015
VF-20PCGSStack's Bowers2,820.0007/17/2015
AU-58+PCGSHeritage Auctions9,987.5006/07/2015
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions1,233.7504/26/2015
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions517.0004/26/2015
VG-10PCGSStack's Bowers675.6303/27/2015
XF-40PCGSStack's Bowers2,585.0003/06/2015
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions2,820.0001/07/2015
PO-1PCGSHeritage Auctions381.8811/16/2014
MS-64PCGSHeritage Auctions32,900.0010/27/2014
G-4PCGSHeritage Auctions199.7506/04/2014
VF-30PCGSStack's Bowers1,299.5503/27/2014
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions3,525.0006/05/2013
XF-40PCGSHeritage Auctions3,055.0004/24/2013
VF-25PCGSHeritage Auctions1,500.0001/09/2013
AG-3NGCHeritage Auctions129.0011/05/2012
VF-20PCGSGoldberg Auctioneers862.5009/05/2012
AU-55NGCHeritage Auctions4,994.0008/02/2012
F-12NGCStack's Bowers1,035.0003/22/2012
F-15ANACSStack's Bowers690.0008/15/2011
AU-58NGCStack's5,175.0011/10/2010
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions1,495.0010/27/2010
AU-53PCGSBowers & Merena4,370.0008/07/2010
VF-20NGCHeritage Auctions1,380.0007/08/2010
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions2,530.0007/08/2010
XF-40NGCHeritage Auctions748.0004/28/2010
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions3,738.0004/28/2010
VF-30ANACSHeritage Auctions1,265.0012/03/2009
AU-58NGCBowers & Merena4,888.0011/13/2009
VF-20PCGSBowers & Merena1,265.0008/05/2009
VF-25PCGSBowers & Merena1,783.0008/05/2009
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions5,319.0007/31/2009
MS-60PCGSStack's10,000.0007/01/2009
AU-55PCGSStack's6,000.0007/01/2009
AU-55PCGSStack's8,625.0010/01/2008
F-12NCSHeritage Auctions322.0010/01/2008
VF-30NONEStack's1,610.0003/26/2008
AU-50NONEStack's3,450.0002/26/2008
F-12PCGSStack's1,200.0011/13/2007
G-6ANACSHeritage Auctions299.0010/02/2007
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions1,725.0008/08/2007
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions322.0007/18/2007
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions299.0005/21/2007
VF-35PCGSHeritage Auctions1,955.0005/01/2007
VF-25ANACSHeritage Auctions1,380.0002/01/2007
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions460.0001/09/2007
AU-53NGCHeritage Auctions3,335.0011/29/2006
PO-1ANACSHeritage Auctions2,530.0010/24/2006
VF-25PCGSHeritage Auctions1,495.0010/24/2006
F-12NCSHeritage Auctions374.0001/01/2006
AU-53PCGSHeritage Auctions4,600.0001/01/2006
XF-45NGCHeritage Auctions1,725.0001/01/2006
VF-30NGCHeritage Auctions1,380.0001/01/2006
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions184.0004/17/2005
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions196.0012/13/2004
F-12ANACSHeritage Auctions357.0007/20/2004
VG-8ANACSHeritage Auctions247.0008/06/2003
AU-55PCGSHeritage Auctions4,830.0001/08/2003
AU-58NONEHeritage Auctions2,990.0004/05/2001
AU-50NONEHeritage Auctions805.0011/16/2000
AU-55NONEHeritage Auctions3,910.0002/01/2000